Lincoln County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 4, 1874 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Merrill |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 1110 E Main Street Merrill, WI 54452-2554 Phone. 715.536,0312 |
County Courthouse
Lincoln County Courthouse
1110 E Main Street
Merrill, WI 54452-2554
Phone. 715.536,0312
Register of Deeds has marriage and land records;
Register in Probate has probate records;
Clerk Court has court records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1874--Lincoln County was created 4 March 1874 from Marathon County. County seat: Merrill [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Lincoln County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Lincoln County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:02.
- This page has been accessed 1,492 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

