Lincoln County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 9, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Libby |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 512 California Ave Libby, MT 59923 Phone: 406.293.7781 Lincoln County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 March 1909 from Flathead
- County seat: Libby [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Bonner County, Idaho | Boundary County, Idaho | Flathead | Sanders
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Lincoln County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers including Kalispell newspapers. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1909; Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records; County Clerk also has some trancribed birth and death records prior to 1909 [2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Eureka | Libby | Trego | |
| Fortine | Rexford | Troy |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,545 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
