Lincoln County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Lincoln County
Lincoln County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Lincoln County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lincoln |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 216 E.Lincoln Ave. Lincoln, Kansas 67455-2097 Phone: 785.524.4757 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Lincoln County Courthouse
216 E Lincoln
Lincoln, KS 67455-2097
Phone: 785.524.4757
County Clerk has some cemetery, land and court records
and some local census records from 1913.
Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce,
probate, court and naturalization records 1870.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1870
and military discharge records from 1880. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Lincoln County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Lincoln [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Lincoln
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Lincoln County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Lincoln County Obituary Index 1863-1879. Web page provides the information to obtain a copy of the obituary.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Lincoln County Death Register, 1886-1989. Index will provide:
- Surname
- Given Name
- Month
- Day
- Year
- Book and Page
Societies and Libraries
Lincoln Carnegie Library: Library holdings can be searched in Pathfinder Central. The library may have cataloged unique items related to genealogy and local history, in addition to published works for this area.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Lincoln County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lincoln County, Kansas page 252, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,016 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

