Leighton with Minshull, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Leighton with Minshull
Contents |
Parish History
LEIGHTON with MINSHULL or MINSHULL-VERNON, is a village and a township in Middlewich parish, and a chapelry partly also in Nantwich parish, Cheshire. The village stands on the river Weaver, near the Northwestern railway, it is 3¾ miles S by W of Middlewich. The township contains also the village of Bradfield-Green. The chapelry was constituted in 1840, and is sometimes called Leighton-cum-Minshull-Vernon. There is an Independent chapel.[1]
Leighton with Minshull Vernon St Peter is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1850 from Leighton town in Nantwich, Cheshire Ancient Parish and Middlewich, Cheshire Ancient Parish. Other places in the parish include: Bradfield Green, Minshul Vernon, Minshull, and Minshull Vernon.
Leighton was a township in Nantwich Parish, Nantwich Hundred , which became a civil parish in 1866.
Including the hamlet of Barrows Green.
Leighton is a scattered settlement and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England, which lies immediately north west of Crewe. The parish also includes the village of Barrows Green, which lies on the northern outskirts of Crewe, 1½ miles from the centre. Nearby villages include Bradfield Green and Worleston.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Nantwich (1837–1937)
Crewe (1937–74)
Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
South Cheshire (1988–98)
Cheshire Central (post 1998) registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Leighton with Minshull parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Leighton with Minshull Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1813-1871 (4 entries) |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1840-1856 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1840-1868 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Non-Conformist Churches
A Primitive Methodist chapel was built in Leighton in 1841; it closed in 1899.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241248. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Northwich Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72), adapted 22 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:17.
- This page has been accessed 268 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
