Laksevåg, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hordaland County > Laksevåg
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Laksevåg clerical district. Contains the parish registers of Laksevåg and Loddefjord parishes. They were separated from Askøy clerical district in 1915. For earlier records see Askøy and Fjell clerical districts. Records available from 1875-1926.
Images of digitized parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
Laksevåg: 1875-1903,
Laksevåg/Laksevåg: 1875-1945
For earlier records see: Askøy and Fjell
Census Records
See Askøy
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
53 Damsgaard lille 50 Glædesneset 46 Gravdal 50 Haalen 45 Hesteviken 51 Laksevaag 52 Laksevaagneset 48 Lyngbø 49 Nygaard 49 Nygaardsvik 53 Nygjerdet 50 Oldernes 49 Simonsvik 49 Slettene 59 Stranden 47 Tenebæklien 49 Valeim 54 Voldene
Probate Records
From 1702-1848: Records are found in Nordhordaland, 1702-1910 judicial district.
1848-1895: Records are found in Midhordaland judicial district which was created from Nordhordaland.
1800-1852: Some of the farms in this parish belonged to Lysekloster Estate. If the probate is not found in the district above look at Hardanger og Voss where the probates for Lysekloster were kept.
1773-1810: Clerical probate records are found in Nordhordaland Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 August 2012, at 22:22.
- This page has been accessed 320 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More