La Plata County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
La Plata County
Guide to La Plata County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| La Plata County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 10, 1874 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Durango |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | La Plata County Courthouse 1060 E 2nd Ave Durango, CO 81301-5157 Phone: 970.382.6219 La Plata County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1878 and land records from 1876;
Clerk District Court has divorce and probate records; County Court has court
records; San Juan Basin Health Department has birth, death and burial records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Durango [2]
Parent County
1874--La Plata County was created 10 February 1874 from Conejos and Lake Counties.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Allison Tiffany
- Animas
- Bayfield
- Bondad
- Crestview Memorial Garden
- Elco
- Family
- Florida
- Greenmount
- Hay Gulch
- Hermosa
- Hesperus
- Ignacio East
- Ignacio West
- Kline
- La Boca
- La Posta
- Marvel
- Ouray Memorial
- Oxford
- Redmesa
- Shreck
- Thompson
- Three Rivers
- Tiffany
Census
For tips on accessing La Plata County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Allison
- Durango
- Kline
- Pine River
- Redmesa
Court Records
An Index of the WPA Employment Case Files between 1935 and 1942 was compiled from the official record of the Colorado Department of Public Welfare, La Plata County Office. The information contained in the record generally shows:
- Name of the applicant
- Date of the filing
- Case number
- Name(s) and location of next of kin
- Date applicant accepted for employment
- Military service dates
- General work experience record and qualifications
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Durango Colorado Family History Center
- Redmesa Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Pine River Public Library District/Bayfield
395 Center Drive
Bayfield, CO 81122
Phone: (970) 884-2222
Website http://www.lmpl.org/
- Durango Public Library
1188 E Second Ave
Durango, CO 81301
Phone: (970) 375-3380
Website www.durangopubliclibrary.org/
- Ignacio Library District
470 Goddard Ave
Ignacio, CO 81137
Phone: (970) 563-9287
Website ignaciolibrary.com/
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Populated Places
Cities and Towns (* incorporated)
• Allison
• Bayfield *
• Bondad
• Breen
• Carbon
• Junction
• Cascade
• Columbus
• Durango* (county seat)
• Falfa
• Florida
• Gem-Village
• Grandview
• Hermosa [2]
• Hesperus
• Ignacio* [2]
• Kline
• La Boca
• La Plata
• La Posta
• Loma Linda
• Marvel
• Mayday
• Oxford
• Pinon Acres
• Redmesa
• Rockwood
• Tacoma
• Tiffany
• Trimble
• Vallecito
Web Sites
- La Plata County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), La Plata County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
References
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,821 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

