Knutsford, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Knutsford
Contents |
Parish History
KNUTSFORD (St. John the Baptist), is a parish, in the union of Altrincham, E. division of the hundred of Bucklow, N. division of the county of Chester; it contains the townships of Bexton, Over Knutsford, Ollerton, and Toft. The Trent and Mersey canal and the Manchester and Birmingham railway pass within five miles of the town. The parish was formerly included in that of Rostherne, from which it was severed by act of parliament in 1744. There are places of worship for Baptists, Independents, Wesleyans, and Presbyterians.[1]
Knutsford St John the Baptist was a chapel of ease in the parish of St Mary's Church, Rostherne, Cheshire until the 18th century. It included Knutsford Over, Cross Town, Bexton, Toft, Ollerton, Over Knutsford, Nether Knutsford, Knutsford Superior, Knutsford Nether, and Knutsford Inferior.
In 1741 an Act of Parliament was obtained for it to become a distinct parish.The church was built between 1741 and 1744 at a cost of £4,000, the architect being J. Garlive. In 1879 an apsidal chancel was replaced by a flat one by Alfred Darbyshire.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.Online events may be searched at Cheshire BMD
Registration Districts
- Altrincham (1895–98)
- Bucklow (1898–1974)
- Macclesfield (1974–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
Church records
Knutsford parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Knutsford (1581) Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1581-1912 |
NONE |
1581-1934 |
NONE |
1581-1967 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1608-1885 | NONE |
1608-1867 |
NONE |
1608-1885 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Knutsford, St. John the Baptist (formerly St. Helena) (C of E), Church Hill. An ancient parish church, originally serving the townships of Bexton, Knutsford Inferior, Knutsford Superior, Ollerton and Toft. Registers of Baptisms 1582–1969, Marriages 1582–1970 and Burials 1582–1972 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Microfilm copy of original at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, Cheshire, England. Cheshire Record Office call no.: P7/1/1-5, P7/2/1-5, P7/3/1-8, P7/4/1-5, P7/3224/2/1-3.
| Parish Registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1582-1754. Baptisms, burials, 1752-1796. | BRITISH 2045882 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1796-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1928. | BRITISH 2045883 |
| Marriages, 1754-1911. Banns, 1768-1769. Burials, 1813-1821. | BRITISH 2045884 |
| Burials, 1821-1942. Marriages, 1911-1924. | BRITISH 2045885 |
| Marriages, 1924-1952. Burials, 1941-1972. | BRITISH 2262875 Items 6 - 8 |
Bishop's transcripts for St. John the Baptist Church, Knutsford, 1581-1867 Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB 122.
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1581, 1607-1608, 1610, 1618, 1620, 1622-1623, 1625, 1627-1630, 1633-1634, 1640, 1663-1668, 1670-1676, 1678, 1680-1685, 1687-1689, 1691-1745, 1771-1801. | BRITISH 1656841 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1771-1815, 1825, 1827-1861. Marriages, burials, 1862. | BRITISH 1656842 |
| Burials, marriages, 1862. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1863-1867. | BRITISH 1656843 Item 1 |
Knutsford, St. Cross (C of E), Cross Street. Built in 1858, rebuilt in 1881. A separate parish from 1858 serving the township of Knutsford Superior. Registers of Baptisms 1858–1980, Marriages 1861–1987 and Burials 1858–1968 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Microfilm of originals in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office: EDB 121
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1858-1885, burials, 1858-1885. | BRITISH 1647517 Item 2 |
Toft, St. John the Evangelist (C of E). The parish church for part of Knutsford Inferior from 1855. Churchwardens' accounts for the chapelry of Toft, 1746-1862 Notes Microreproduction of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England.
Toft is a township and a chapelry in Knutsford parish. Cheshire Record Office call no.: P209/6/1.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Churchwardens' accounts, 1746-1862. | BRITISH 2106221 Item 1 |
Bishop's transcripts for Toft, 1855-1860 Microfilm of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England.
Toft is a chapelry in the parish of Knutsford.Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB 205
| Bishop's transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1855-1860. | BRITISH 1647714 Item 4 |
Non-Conformist Churches
- Knutsford, St. Vincent de Paul (Roman Catholic), Tatton Street. Founded 1866 in Queen Street, the present church was Built in 1927. Registers of baptisms 1861–1960, marriages 1869–1949 and burials 1866–1961 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
- Knutsford, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Princess Street. Founded 1797, Built in 1865. Registers 1801–1942 are at the Cheshire Record Office. Knutsford- Wesleyan, Princess Street
Baptisms-1801-1837- MFPR 295.
Baptisms Transcript-1837-1942- MFPR 340
Marriages Transcript-1869-1918- MFPR 340 The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.ukThe Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
- Knutsford, Unitarian Chapel, Brook Street. Built in 1688. Registers of births/baptisms 1827–72, marriages 1840–72 and burials 1827–72 are at the Cheshire Record Office. Knutsford- Brook Street Unitarian
Baptisms-1792-1836- MFPR 295.
Baptisms Transcript-1827-1969- MFPR 340
Birth Index-1791-1826- MFPR 340
Burial Index-1792-1821- MFPR 340
Burials-1792-1836- MFPR 295.
Burials Transcript-1827-1969- MFPR 340
Marriages Transcript-1840-1950- MFPR 340 The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
- Knutsford, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Brook Street. Built in 1806, closed in 1938. Records of baptisms, marriages and burials 1904–1937 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
Non-Conformist Records:
Church records, 1861-1961 Catholic Church. St. Vincent de Paul (Knutsford, Cheshire) Microfilm copy of original filmed at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England. Most records contain Latin. Cheshire Record Office call no.: ERC 24/5248/1-5, 7-9.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Births and baptisms, 1861-1960 Marriages, 1869-1949 Burials, 1866-1961 | VAULT BRITISH 2068191 Items 3-10 |
Church records, 1801-1837 Knutsford Chapel (Cheshire : Wesleyan) Microfilm of original records at the Public Record Office, London Births and baptisms of Knutsford and Mobberley, Wesleyan Church, 1801- 1837.
RG-4 series no. 183.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Church records | BRITISH 20048 Item 1 |
Church records, 1806-1837 Swinton Square Chapel (Knutsford, Cheshire : Independent)Knowles Green Chapel (Mobberley, Cheshire : Independent) Notes Microfilm of original records at the Public Record Office, London.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms and births, 1806-1837. Includes records of Knowles Green Chapel, Mobberley. Another filming, 1991. | BRITISH 1736978 Item 2 |
Church records, 1827-1969 Dissenters Chapel (Brook Street, Knutsford) Notes Microfilm of original records at the County Record Office, Worcester.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1827-1969. Church records | BRITISH 886623 Item 1 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241234. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848, adapted 22 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,016 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
