Klamath County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Klamath County
Guide to Klamath County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Klamath County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 17, 1882 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Klamath Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Klamath County Courthouse 304 Main Street Klamath Falls, Or 97601-6385 Klamath County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1882
and military records from 1919.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, probate and court records. [1]
County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Klamath County Court House as of August 2006.
Klamath County Court is structured differently. Check the County Records Inventory link for addresses for location of records (left column).
- Record Loss:
Historical Facts
Named for a tribe of Native Americans living in the area at the time the first white explorers entered the region, the Klamaths.Trivia Tidbits: Little biographic bits associated with the names of non-population localities.
Parent County
17 October 1882: Created from west part of Lake County. [2]
Boundary Changes
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Bonanza | Chiloquin | Klamath Falls | Malin | Merrill
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Algoma | Altamont | Beatty | Bly | Chemult | Dairy | Gilchrist | Keno | Midland | Pine Grove | Sprague River
Indian Reservation
Klamath
Neighboring Counties
Deschutes | Douglas | Jackson | Lake | Lane | California counties: Modoc | Siskiyou
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Federal
1890
1900
1910
1920
1930
Church History and Records (Rural)
Court
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Chiloquin Oregon Family History Center
- Klamath Falls Oregon Family History Center
- Yonna Valley Oregon Family History Center (Bonanza)
Genealogy Websites
- The Klamath County GenWeb Project part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project (Backup site)
- FamilySearch.org
Klamath County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Klamath County, Oregon page 573, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092; FHL Collection Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:04.
- This page has been accessed 2,020 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

