Kittson County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Kittson County
Guide to Kittson County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kittson County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 27, 1849 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hallock |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kittson County Courthouse 410 S 5th St PO Box 39 Hallock, MN 56728 Phone: 218.843.3632 Kittson County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, marriage, death, divorce,
probate and court records from 1880’s.
County Recorder has land records.
Minnesota Historical Society has naturalization records. [1]
History
Parent County
1849--Kittson County was created 27 October 1849 from unorganized territory. County seat: Hallock [2]
- For a brief history of how Kittson County was named, click here, then select Kittson County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Donaldson | Hallock | Halma | Humboldt | Karlstad | Kennedy | Lake Bronson | Lancaster | St. Vincent
Townships
Arveson Township | Cannon Township | Caribou Township | Clow Township | Davis Township | Deerwood Township | Granville Township | Hallock Township | Hampden Township Hazelton Township | Hill Township | Jupiter Township | North Red River Township | Norway Township | Pelan Township | Percy Township | Poppleton Township | Richardville Township | St. Joseph Township | St. Vincent Township | Skane Township | South Red River Township | Spring Brook Township | Svea Township | Tegner Township | Teien Township | Thompson Township
Unorganized
East Kittson | McKinley
Unincorporated
Pelan | Robbin | Noyes
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Kittson County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,311 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

