Kiowa County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Kiowa County
Kiowa County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Kiowa County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Kiowa County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1901 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hobart |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Kiowa County Courthouse 16 S. Main Street P.O. Box 73 Hobart, Oklahoma 73651 Phone: 580.726-5286 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Kiowa County Courthouse
316 S Main; PO Box 73
Hobart, OK 73651
Phone: 580.726-5286
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1905;
County Clerk has burial, land and military records from 1905[1]
History
Parent County
1901--Kiowa County was created in 1901 from Kiowa-Comanche-Apache and Caddo-Wichita lands.
County seat: Hobart [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Kiowa County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Lawton newspapers that may have included Kiowa County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Probate records may be available by contacting the County Clerk's office.
Taxation
Vital Records
See the article Oklahoma Vital Records for information about birth and death records. These records are kept at the State level.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Kiowa County, Oklahoma. Page 560 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 17:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,206 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More