Kingston upon Thames, SurreyEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png  Surrey Gotoarrow.png  Surrey Parishes Gotoarrow.png 



Kingston Bridge.jpg

Contents

Parish History

'Kingston-upon-Thames (All Saints), a parish, and the head of a union, in the First division of the hundred of Kingston, E. division of Surrey; 17½ miles (N. E.) from Guildford, and 12½ (S. W.) from London. '[1]


Kingston upon Thames, Surrey family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.



Church records

Online Kingston upon Thames Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
1541
1543
1543
Images
1755-1812 Ancestry baptisms, marriages, and burials[2]
1813-1860 Ancestry[3] 1755-1837 Ancestry[4] 1813-1869 Ancestry[5]
Indexes 1541-1875 FamilySearch[6] 1543-1876 FamilySearch[7] 1543-1840 FindMyPast[8]
1605-1774 FindMyPast[9]

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 474663. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Surrey Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 680-683 Date accessed: 19 November 2010. Adapted.
  2. London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as All Saints in Kingston upon Thames Borough. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
  3. London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as Kingston Upon Thames All Saints in Kingston upon Thames Borough. Partially indexed.
  4. London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as Kingston Upon Thames All Saints in Kingston upon Thames Borough. Partially indexed.
  5. London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as Kingston Upon Thames All Saints in Kingston upon Thames Borough. Partially indexed.
  6. Batches C015492, C015493, P015491, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 2 April 2012.
  7. Batch M015493, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 2 April 2012.
  8. 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,' Find My Past, accessed 11 April 2012. For a breakdown of missing years, see 'National Burial Index - Coverage: Surrey,' Federation of Family History Societies, accessed 11 April 2012.
  9. 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net (WayBack Machine), accessed 27 March 2012.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 28 March 2013, at 17:12.
  • This page has been accessed 711 times.