Keya Paha County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Keya Paha County
Keya Paha County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Keya Paha County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 4, 1884 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Springview |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Keya Paha County Courthouse P.O. Box 349 Springview, Nebraska 68778-0349 Phone: 402.497.3791 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Keya Paha County Courthouse
PO Box 349;
Springview, NE 68778-0349
Phone: 402.497.3791
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate,
court and land records from 1886 and school census. [1]
History
Parent County
1884--Keya Paha County was created 4 November 1884 from Brown County. County seat: Springview [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Boyd
- Brown
- Cherry
- Gregory County, South Dakota
- Holt
- Rock
- Todd County, South Dakota
- Tripp County, South Dakota
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Keya Paha County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Keya Paha County, Nebraska page 432, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 February 2013, at 13:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,131 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
