Karasjok, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Finnmark County > Karasjok
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Karasjok prestegjeld (clerical district). Contains the parish reigsters for Karasjok parish with Bæivasjgiedde and Valjok chapels. Was separated from the combined Kistrand- Kautokeino clerical district in 1851. Book 2 in Lebesby clerical district has some christenings, burials and marriages from Karasjok. For earlier records see Kautokeino clerical district. Records for the years1843-1906.
Digitized images of parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives): Karasjok 1872-1884, 1885-1906
See also Kistrand and Lebesby (and microfilm 124236 vol.2, for Lebesby years1825-1833).
Census Records
- Folketelling 1 Feb 1801, Norge. 1801 census for Karasjok clerical district include Karasjok, Kjelvik, Kautokeino, and Kistrand; and is available on microfilm at theFamily History Library. Aslo available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
- 1845 og 1855 folketelling for Kjelvik, Kautokeino og Karasjok i Kistrand prestegjeld (Finnmark). 1845 and 1855 census for Kjelvik, Kautokeino, Karasjok, and Kistrand available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- Folketælling 31 December 1865. 1865 census for Karasjok and Kistrand available on microfilm at theFamily History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
- Folketælling for kongeriget Norge den 31te December 1875. 1875 census for Karasjok is avaialble on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. 1900 census for Karasjok is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Karasjok is available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books:
Karasjokslekter : med tillegg
Stmnt.Resp. Erik Schytte Blix ; revidert og tilrettelagt av Georg og Ingrid Næss
Authors: Blix, Erik Schytte, 1921-1983 (Main Author)
Næss, Georg (Added Author)
Næss, Ingrid (Added Author)
Norsk folkemuseum (Added Author)
948.453/K3 D2b FHL INTL Book Available
Probate Records
1686-1844: Records are found in Finnmark judicial district.
1841-1873: Records are found in Hammerfest judicial district.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 September 2012, at 19:57.
- This page has been accessed 234 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More