Juneau County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Juneau County
Guide to Juneau County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Juneau County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 13, 1856 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mauston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Juneau County Courthouse 220 E State Street Mauston, WI 53948; Phone. 608.847.9300 |
County Courthouse
Juneau County Courthouse
220 E State Street
Mauston, WI 53948;
Phone. 608.847.9300
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage and death records from 1880
and land records from 1854; Clerk Court has divorce and court records;
Regstrar in Probate has probate records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1856--Juneau County was created 13 October 1856 from Adams County. County seat: Mauston [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
- Wis Home Town Locator Gazatteer - Juneau County Place Names
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries Listed at US Gen Web Archives
- Cemeteries Listed at Wi/US Gen Web
- Find a grave Juneau County Cemetery Map
- Find a grave Juneau County Cemetery List
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Juneau County Township Map (simple map showing Townships)
- WI Home Town Locator Outline of Juneau County over google map
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- ancestry.com Juneau County Search ($ requires ancestry.com subscription)
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
- Wisconsin Historical Society - Area Research Center - Stevens Point
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- US/Wi Gen Web Juneau County Page
- US Gen Web Archives Juneau County
- Rootsweb Linkpendium Juneau County
- American Local History Network - Juneau County
- Wisconsin Genealogy Trails - Juneau County
- American History and Genealogy Project - Juneau County
- ancestry.com Juneau County Search ($ requires ancestry.com subscription)
- Cyndi's List Wis (scroll down or search to Juneau County)
- Live Roots - Juneau County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Juneau County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:50.
- This page has been accessed 2,505 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

