Jones County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Jones County
Guide to Jones County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jones County Courthouse
PO Box 1468
Laurel, MS 39441
Phone: 601.428.0527
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1882
and court records from 1907.
Clerk Chancery Court at Laurel and Ellisville, Mississippi has divorce and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1826--Jones County was created 24 January 1826 from Covington and Wayne Counties.
County seats: Laurel District 2
Ellisville District 1[2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Some records have been lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Laurel
Ellisville
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jones County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1837 - 1837 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- George's Camp
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Jones County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Jones County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jones County.
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry Reserves
- Company B - Nixon’s Company
- - 7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry
- Company C - Jones County Rebels
- Company F - Renovators
- - 8th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company K - Elllisville Invincibles, aka Jones County Invincibles [also listed as Co. C]
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1827-1896 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1882-1924 - Jones County Marriage Books D and 1-7 Index 1882-1924 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jones County, Mississippi page 380, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 20:08.
- This page has been accessed 1,605 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More