Jones County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Jones County
Guide to Jones County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jones County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 10, 1807 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Gray |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jones County Courthouse PO Box 1359 Gray, GA 31032-1359 Phone: 478.986.6671 Jones County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Court has birth and death records from 1924,
marriage and probate records from 1811; Clerk Superior
Court has land and court records[1]
History
Local histories are available for Jones County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1807--Jones County was created 10 December 1807 from Baldwin County. County seat: Gray [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Mountain Springs Cemetery, Macon BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Marriages
1811-1850 Georgia Pioneers ($)
1811-1822, Marriage Bonds Index (digital images) Georgia Pioneers ($)
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Jones County.
- November 22, 1864 = Griswoldville[3]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Georgia.
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills, Book E, 1808-1850 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Wills, Book C 1851-1856 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Wills, Book D 1864-1890 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Index to Will Books A, B, C, 1809-1851 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Will Books C and D, 1851-1867 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Index to Annual Returns and Estates, Book F, 1825-1828 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Digital Images of Jones County Wills 1809 to 1835. See list of testators. Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1811-1895 - Jones County Marriage Index 1811-1895. Batch M713161 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1864-1882 - Jones County Marriage Index 1864-1882. Batch M713162 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1875-1893 - Jones County Marriage Index 1875-1893. Batch M713164 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1879-1895 - Jones County Marriage Index 1879-1895. Batch M713163 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jones County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers ($)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jones County, Georgia. Page 157 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/57/Igigeorgiael.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 19:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,492 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
