Johnson County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Johnson County
Guide to Johnson County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Johnson County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 13, 1834 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Warrensburg |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Johnson County Courthouse 300 N Holden Street Warrensburg, MO 64093 Phone: 660.747.6161 Johnson County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1893;
Recorder of Deeds has marriage and land records
from 1835; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court
records from late 1860’s; Probate Judge has probate
records from mid-1800’s[1]
History
Parent County
1834--Johnson County was created 13 December 1834 from Lafayette County. County seat: Warrensburg [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Johnson County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Johnson County Memorial Gardens, Overland Park
- Knob Noster Cemetery, Washington
- Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Warrensburg
- Mt. Zion Cemetery, Grover
- Roop Cemetery, Warrensburg
- Sunset Hill Cemetery, Warrensburg
- Sutton Cemetery, Warrensburg
Church
Catholic
St. Patrick, Holden
- 1869-1876 - St. Patrick, Holden, Baptism Index 1869-1876. Batch C511991 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-18?3 - St. Patrick, Holden, Marriage Index 1869-18?3. Batch M511991 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Sacred Heart, Warrensburg
- 1871-1876 - Sacred Heart, Warrensburg, Baptism Index 1871-1876. Batch C511811 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1872-1881 - Sacred Heart, Warrensburg, Marriage Index 1872-1881. Batch M511811 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Johnson County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Map of Johnson County townships (Histopolis)
The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Johnson County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Sedalia newspapers from the late 1800's and early 1900's that sometimes included Johnson County residents.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1835-1873 - Johnson County Birth Index, Volumes F and G, 1835-1873. Batch C515281 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1835-1873 - Johnson County Marriage Index, Volumes F and G, 1835-1873. Batch M515281 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873-1885 - Johnson County Marriage Index, Volumes H thru K, 1873-1885. Batch M515282 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Johnson County, Missouri. Page 401 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 23:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,476 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
