Jewell County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Jewell County
Jewell County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Jewell County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mankato |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Jewell County Courthouse 307 N. Commercial Street Mankato, Kansas 66956-2025 Phone: 785.378.3121 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jewell County Courthouse
307 N Commercial
Mankato, KS 66956-2025
Phone: 785.378.3121
Clerk District Court has marriage, probate, divorce and court records.
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage and death records 1886-1894,
cemetery records from 1860’s, land records from 1871,
military records from 1889, yearly census assessment rolls 1871-1908
and school recordes from 1884.[1]
History
Parent County
1867--Jewell County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Mankato [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Burr Oak web site with access to Burr Oak, Jewel County, Kansas Cemetery list.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Jewell County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers == Web Sites == *USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county. *Family History Library Catalog *Jewell County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jewell County, Kansas page 252, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:37.
- This page has been accessed 1,262 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

