Jennings County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Jennings County
Guide to Jennings County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 27, 1816 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Vernon | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Jennings County Courthouse 24 N. Pike Street P.O. Box 383 Vernon, IN 47282 Phone: 812.346.5907 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1816--Jennings County was created 27 December 1816 from Jefferson and Jackson Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Jennings County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Jennings County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Jennings County, Indiana (1858, 1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Biographical and Historical Souvenir for the Counties of Clark, Crawford, Harrison, Floyd, Jefferson, Jennings, Scott and Washington, Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1972.) FHL US/CAN Film 934899 Item 4 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Jennings County Historical Society (Ind.). 2005. Jennings County, Indiana, 1816-1999. (Paducah, KY: Turner Pub.) other libraries Google books
- History of Jennings County - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Jennings County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Jennings County, Indiana (Source: Internet Archive)
- African American Veterans in Jennings County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Jennings County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jennings County.
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B, and Reorganized Companies G, and I
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company D
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies C, and L
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K, and Reorganized Company A
- 22nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 27th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 37th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies I, and K
- 82nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, E, and K
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and H
- 132nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company D
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company A
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and H
- 28th US Colored Troops, Company F, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
World War I ( The Great War ), 1914-1918
- Gold Star Honor Roll (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Jennings County (Source: Explore Ancestry.com) ($)
World War II
- Jennings County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Jennings County Courthouse24 N. Pike Street
P.O. Box 383
Vernon, IN 47282
Phone: 812.346.5907
County Clerk has marriage and probate records
(in the court house as shown above).
County Recorder has land records.
County Health Department has birth and death records. [2]
The County Recorder and County Health Department are located at 200 Brown Street, Vernon, In 47282
County Recorder's phone number is 812-352-3053.
County Health Department's phone number 812-352-3053.
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- USGenWeb project for Jennings County. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jennings County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jennings County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,242 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

