Jefferson County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Jefferson County
Guide to Jefferson County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 22, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Port Townsend |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jefferson County Courthouse 1820 Jefferson Street; PO Box 1220 Port Townsend, WA 98368-0920 Phone. 360.385.9125 Jefferson County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: created 22 December 1852 from Thurston and Lewis counties
- County seat: Port Townsend [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Clallam | Grays Harbor | Island | Kitsap | Mason
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Washington State Digital Archives has an index to the Brinnon Cemetery located on Church Road in Jefferson County . The index includes burials from 1895 – 2003.
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1871
- 1875
- 1877
- 1878
- 1879
- 1880
- 1881
- 1883
- 1885
- 1887
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1891
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Jefferson County Courthouse
1820 Jefferson Street; PO Box 1220
Port Townsend, WA 98368-0920
Phone. 360.385.9125
County Clerk has divorce records from 1886,
probate records from 1891 and court records from 1890.
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907
and marriage records from 1853. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jefferson County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Jefferson County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ferry County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,803 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

