Jay County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Jay County
Guide to Jay County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jay County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 7, 1835 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Portland | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Jay County Courthouse Main and Walnut Portland, IN 47371 Ph. 219.726.4951 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Parent County
Boundary Changes
1835--Jay County was created 7 February 1835 from Randolph and Delaware Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Readings of all of the cemeteries in Jay County can be found on the ACPL Genealogy Center's website.
- Cemeteries of Jay County - Linkpendium
- Cemeteries of Jay County - INGenWeb
Census Records
For tips on accessing Jay County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Early Settlers of Jay County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Jay County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Mortality Schedule for Jay County (1860) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Pioneer Settlers of Jay County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Jay County, Indiana: Census Records and Indexes - Linkpendium
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Jay County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Jay County Linkpendium
- Montgomery, M.W., History of Jay County, Indiana, (Chicago, Illinois : Church, Goodman & Cushing, 1864) 977.267 H2m FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection INTERNET ARCHIVE other libraries
- Biographical and historical record of Jay and Blackford Counties, Indiana: containing portraits of all the presidents of the United States from Washington to Cleveland, with accompanying biographies of each ; a condensed history of the state of Indiana ; portraits and biographies of some of the prominent men of the state ; engravings of prominent citizens in Jay and Blackford Counties, with personal histories of many of the leading families, and a concise history of Jay and Blackford Counties and their cities and villages. (1978. Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co.) FHL Collection other libraries FamilySearch Books Online
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Jay County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers Linkpendium
Military Records
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 INTERNET ARCHIVE
Civil War
Civil War service men from Jay County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jay County.
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies E, and K
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company C
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company B
- 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 89th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 91st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies E, and I
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 153rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 154th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 28th US Colored Troops, Company F, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
- 40th Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Company F (page 281, in "Jay County And The War")
Civil War Books
- "Jay County And The War" Chapter 17 in Montgomery, M.W., History of Jay County, Indiana, (Chicago, Illinois : Church, Goodman & Cushing, 1864), (page 220-288, Regiment, Companies, Name's), 977.267 H2m FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection INTERNET ARCHIVE
- "Civil War" Part 2, Chapter 7 in Biographical and historical record of Jay and Blackford Counties, Indiana: containing portraits of all the presidents of the United States from Washington to Cleveland, with accompanying biographies of each ; a condensed history of the state of Indiana ; portraits and biographies of some of the prominent men of the state ; engravings of prominent citizens in Jay and Blackford Counties, with personal histories of many of the leading families, and a concise history of Jay and Blackford Counties and their cities and villages. (1978. Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co.), (page 227-234, Regiment, some Companies), FHL Collection other libraries Digigal copies FamilySearch Books Online
World War I
- Gold Star Honor Roll Genealogy Trails
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 ancestry. com$
- WW1 Draft Registration -INGenWeb
- WW1 Nurses -INGenWeb
- WW1 National Guard - INGenWeb
World War II
- World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps Access Genealogy
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Jay Co. Newspaper 1871-1889 (index) -INGenWeb
- Jay County newspaper clippings - FHL Collection
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Jay County; Main and; Walnut; Portland, IN 47371; Ph. 219.726.4951 Details: (Co Hlth Dept has b & d rec from 1882; Co Clk has m rec from 1843, div rec from 1882, pro rec from 1836 & ct rec from 1837; Co Aud has land rec from 1836)
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jay County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,142 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
