Iveland, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Aust-Agder County > Iveland
Contents |
Church Records
See Evje
Digitized images of parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet [Digital archives]
Iveland: 1876-1889, 1901-1935.
Census Records
See Evje for censuses from 1660's to 1875.
- 1900: Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. The 1900 census for Iveland prestegjeld (clerical district) is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. This census contain the persons name, sex, resident or temporary resident, temporarily absent and where person is, position in the family, marital status, occupation, year of birth, place of birth, citizenship, religion, and other miscellaneous information. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives) of Norway; as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre at the Univesity of Tromsø, Norway
- 1910: Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Iveland is available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre at the University of Tromsø, Norway.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
43 Aamdal 27 Aaros 10 Bakken 52 Birkeland 33 Birketveit 8 Dalene 53 Eftevand 29 Eieland 60 Eikeland 58 Elshaugene 61 Engestøl 62 Fjermedal nedre 63 Fjermeros 48 Frikstad nedre 6 Frøisaa 36 Gautestad 3 Grossaas 46 Haavaarstad 13 Halfar 12 Heien 35 Heien 32 Hiltveit 1 Horne østre 5 Ivedal 31 Iveland 59 Jaakeli 54 Josland nedre 51 Kaabuland 13 Kjernemyrdalen 47 Klep øvre 15 Knutene 15 Kuerstøl 19 Landekil med Mørkeli 41 Landsas 57 Landsværk 21 Laudal 16 Leesland 63 Lognesøen 33 Løinjord 11 Løland 56 Meeland 26 Mjaaland vestre 13 Mykland 3 Myrbotn 28 Møkjaaland 45 Mølland 35 Nateland 24 Noslebu 2 Odderstøl 18 Omestad 30 Ranestad 13 Roen 4 Rossaas 17 Rydningen 16 Sagen 12 Skaiaa 14 Skisland 42 Skripeland 39 Solberg Vestre (med Langevei) 21 Spjote 24 Steindalen 44 Støledalen 22 Svaland 23 Svengestøl 34 Tjomstøl 19 Torbørsdal 38 Tortveit 3 Trollaasen 7 Tveit 20 Vatnestrøm 64 Værebraaten 37 Æretveit 9 Øen
Probate Records
Vestre Råbyggelag judicial district
*1697-1862 Family History Library
Setesdal judicial district
*1697-1909 Digitalarkivet
*1856-1881 Family History Library
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 27 September 2012, at 19:18.
- This page has been accessed 214 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More