Issaquena County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Issaquena County
Guide to Issaquena County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Issaquena County Courthouse
PO Box 27
Mayersville, MS 39113
Phone: 662.873.2761
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage records from 1866,
divorce, probate, court and land records from 1850. [1]
History
Parent County
1844--Issaquena County was created 23 January 1844 from Washington County.
County seat: Mayersville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Issaquena County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1844-1893 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1866-1879 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1866-1879. Batch M516931 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875-1882 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1875-1882. Batch M516932 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1882-1889 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1882-1889. Batches M516933 and M516934 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1889-1892 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 7 and 8 Index 1889-1892. Batch M516935 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1892-1899 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 9 and 10 Index 1892-1899. Batches M516936 and M748562 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1899-1907 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 11 and 12 Index 1899-1907. Batch M748567 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1907-1915 - Issaquena County Marriage Books 13 and 14 Index 1907-1915. Batch M748564 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1915-1920 - Issaquena County Marriage Book 15 Index 1915-1920. Batch M748500 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Issaquena Genealogy and History Project
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Issaquena County, Mississippi page 379, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:36.
- This page has been accessed 1,314 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More