Island County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Island County
Guide to Island County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Island County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 6, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Coupeville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Island County Courthouse NE 6th & Main St; PO Box 5000 Coupeville, WA 98239-5000 Phone 360.679.7359 Island County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 6 January 1853 from Thurston County
- County seat: Coupeville [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Jefferson | Kitsap | San Juan | Skagit | Snohomish | Yakima
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
In 1998 Ralph Seefeld and the Genealogical Society of South Whidbey Island (GSSWI) set out to record the inscriptions on all the gravestones in the cemeteries of Island County, Washington. These records are now available on the GSSWI website.
http://www.gsswi.org/cemetery/cemeteries.php
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Ralph Seefeld, with the help of The Genealogical Society of South Whidbey Island has collected virtually all obituaries for Island County residents from local newspapers. These obituaries range from the 1890s through December 2010; however, there are gaps for The Island County Times in the early 1890’s and the South Whidbey Record before 1935 and during 1944. An index to the obituaries is now available on the GSSWI website.
http://www.gsswi.org/obits/searchObits.php
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Island County Courthouse
NE 6th & Main St; PO Box 5000
Coupeville, WA 98239-5000
Phone 360.679.7359
County Auditor has birth and death records 1870-1907,
marriage records from 1855 land records from 1853.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Genealogical Society of South Whidbey Island www.gsswi.org
- Island County Historical Society www.islandhistory.org
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
Places
Island County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Island County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 13:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,581 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

