Hyde St George, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Hyde St George

Contents

Parish History

Hyde, St George was founded in 1832 as a chapel to Stockport: St. Mary the Virgin, becoming the district church for the township of Hyde in 1843. The boundaries of "The Chapelry District of Saint George, Hyde" were described in the London Gazette on 10 January 1843:

"The chapelry district of Saint George, Hyde, is to consist of the township of Hyde, being bounded on or towards the north and east by the parish of Mottram in Longdendale; on the south by the township of Werneth, in the parish of Stockport; and on the west by the river Mersey, which divides it from the parish of Manchester" [1]

Hyde Saint George in Cheshire was created a prish in 1843 from Stockport Saint mary Ancient Parish.

Prior to 1831, the Church of England had no place of worship in the township, and many of the inhabitants of Hyde attended either Stockport St Mary, Mottram, or at Denton Old Church. But the rapid increase of the population of Hyde (owing to the spread of the cotton industry), and the long hours that the people had to work, meant that a town church was needed.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts
  • Stockport (1837–1937)
  • Hyde (1937–74)
  • Tameside ( post1974)
    registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers for St. George's Church, Hyde, 1832-1972 St. George is a chapelry in Hyde township, Stockport parish.
Cheshire Record Office reference: P 60/1/1-5, P 60/3605/2, P 60/2/1-4, P 60/3605/2/1-4, P 60/3/1-8, P 60/3605/3/1-2.

An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Record Search. Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.

Parish Register Content FHL Film
Baptisms, 1832-1851. BRITISH 2069048 Items 8 - 9
Baptisms, September 1851-1892, 1909-1922. Marriages, 1839-November 1859. BRITISH 2069086
Marriages, November 1859-1910. BRITISH 2069087
Marriages, March 1910-1940. Burials, 1832-June 1846. BRITISH 2069088
Burials, June 1846-April 1887. BRITISH 2069089
Burials, January 1888-January 1910. BRITISH 2069090
Burials, November 1909-1972. BRITISH 2069091 Items 1 - 2

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241243. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.


Bibliography

Middleton, Thomas, of Hyde
Subject: Hyde (Greater Manchester, England) -- Biography; Hyde (Greater Manchester, England)) -- History
Publisher: Manchester, [Eng.] : Cartwright & Rattray
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT
Language: English
Call number: SRLF:LAGE-2319608
Digitizing sponsor: MSN
Book contributor: University of California Libraries
Collection: americana; cdl

online version available

http://www.archive.org/details/annalsofhydedist00middiala

 Websites

References

Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:35.
  • This page has been accessed 778 times.