Hornindal, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Sogn og Fjordane County > Hornindal
Contents |
Church Records
Hornindal clerical district contains the parish registers from the parish of Hornindal. It was separated from Eid clerical district in 1865. For earlier records see Eid clerical district.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1837-1917
Digital images of the church books are online at Digitalarkivet.
Hornindal / Hornindal: 1894-1927
Census Records
- 1664-66, 1701, 1801, 1845, 1865 see Eid, Sogn og Fjordane clerical district.
- Folketælling for kongeriget Norge den 31te December 1875. The 1875 census for Hornindal clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library
- Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. The 1900 census for Hornindal clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library; as well as online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives), and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Hornindal is available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at theNorwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Svaar-Seljesæter, Knut, Hornindal, Nordfjord: ættelister fro hvar gard i bygda, Hornindal: Sparebanken Sogn og Fjordane, 1989. A genealogy and a history of the people and their farms in Hornindal, Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway up to 1988. FHL 948.34/H1 D2st A farm name index to this book is found in the following link. File:948.34-H1 D2st - HORNINDA.pdf
Svaar-Seljesæter, Knut, Hornindal, Nordfjord: ættelister for hver gård i bygden, Sandane: R. Søreide Prenteverk, 1966. A genealogy of the people and their farms in Hornindal which belonged to Eid clerical district until 1865 in Nordfjord in Sogn og Fjordane county. FHL 948.34/H1 D2s A farm name index to this book is found in the following link. File:948.34-H1 D2s - HORNINDA att.pdf
Os, Edvard, Eid og Horningdal, Oslo : Utgåva av Eid herad og Hornindal herad, 1953. A genealogy of the people and their farms in Eid and Hornindal in Nordfjord in Sogn og Fjordane county. FHL 948.34/E1 D2o A farm name index to this book is found in the following link. File:948.34-E1 D2o - Eid og Horningdal.pdf
| The farm name indexes referenced above include many more names than the list below. |
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
24 Bakke 26 Brendefur 22 Dobakke 20 Engebø 21 Espen 18 Fannemæl 1 Frisliden 8 Furefjerding indre 15 Gausemæl 6 Grimsliden 39 Grødes 40 Grøthaug 49 Haalen 5 Hatleliden 27 Haugen indre 16 Haugen ytre 2 Heggen 17 Hjellbakkene 50 Holmevik 51 Holmøiene 11 Horne ytre 48 Jutdal 38 Kirkhorne 45 Kjøs 44 Kongsvik 19 Krokene 41 Liden 13 Lillestølen 30 Lyngvold 14 Lødemæl 37 Lødhorne 47 Maursæter 31 Moldsvor 3 Mæleim 9 Navelsaker 32 Nygaard 10 Otredal 28 Ratevold 52 Rognes 23 Rygg 4 Sandnes 33 Seljesæter 53 Skrede 25 Soleim 29 Støversten 42 Svor indre og ytre 35 Sæteren 34 Taransæter 36 Tomasgaarden 12 Vellene 46 Øiane
Probate Records
1677-1881: Probates may be found in Sunnfjord judicial district.
1794-1846: Clerical probates may be found in Sunnfjord Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 March 2013, at 16:14.
- This page has been accessed 291 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
