Holmes County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Holmes County
Guide to Holmes County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Holmes County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 8, 1848 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bonifay | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Quick Dates
Holmes County's civil records start the following years:
| Marriage | Court | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1902 | 1900 | 1850 | 1900 | 1902 |
County Courthouse
Holmes County Courthouse
201 N Oklahoma Street
Bonifay, FL 32425
Phone 850-547-1100
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage probate, divorce, court and land records.[1]
History
Parent County
1848--Holmes County was created 8 January 1848 from Jackson County.
County seat: Bonifay [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1870 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Holmes County Cemeteries ~ transcriptions ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Holmes County Cemetery Photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Individual Cemeteries:
- St. John Freewill Baptist Cemetery, Bonifay BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Holmes County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1850 | 1,205 | — |
| 1860 | 1,386 | 15.0% |
| 1870 | 10,882 | 685.1% |
| 1880 | 1,572 | −85.6% |
| 1890 | 2,170 | 38.0% |
| 1900 | 4,336 | 99.8% |
| 1910 | 7,762 | 79.0% |
| 1920 | 11,557 | 48.9% |
| 1930 | 12,850 | 11.2% |
| 1940 | 12,924 | 0.6% |
| 1950 | 15,447 | 19.5% |
| 1960 | 13,988 | −9.4% |
| 1970 | 10,844 | −22.5% |
| 1980 | 10,720 | −1.1% |
| 1990 | 14,723 | 37.3% |
| 2000 | 15,778 | 7.2% |
| Source: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. | ||
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Court
Land
- Davis Federal Land Records, Holmes County ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
- 1902 Medical Directory for Bonifay ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
Maps
- Family Maps of Holmes County, Florida (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Exploring Florida, FCIT Maps, University of South Florida
Military
- Some Military Land Grants In Holmes Co. FL For Soldiers Of The War Of 1812 ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Some Military Land Grants In Holmes Co. FL For Soldiers Of The Indian Wars ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- WWII Army Enlistees Names ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- WWI Civilian Draft Registrations ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
Obituary Project ~ contains submitted obituaries from U.S. ~ Hidden Ancestors
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1902-1909 - Holmes County Marriage Book 1 Index 1902-1909. Batches M744973 and M744974 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1909-1918 - Holmes County Marriage Book 2 and A Index 1909-1918. Batch M744993 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1918-1927 - Holmes County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1918-1927. Batch M744904 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1921-1922 - Holmes County Marriage Book 1 Index 1921-1922. Batch M744880 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Holmes County Public Library
303 North J. Harvey Etheridge Street
Bonifay, Florida 32425
Website
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
- Florida Historical Society
- Florida State Genealogical Society
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Holmes County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Holmes County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
- The FLGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb
- USGenWeb Archives Project
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Holmes County, Florida Page 135 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,545 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

