Highland County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Highland County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Highland County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Highland County Courthouse 105 N. High Street Hillsboro, Ohio 45133 Highland County Website |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Adams, Clermont, and Ross Counties 18 February 1805.[1]
- County Seat: Hillsboro
- Neighboring Counties: Highland County, Ohio residents may also have records in [2]Fayette (north) · Brown and Adams (south) · Clinton (northwest) · Ross and Pike (east)
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Highland County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- The Tombstone Transcription Project
- The Tombstone Photo Project
- Cemeteries of HIghland County, Ohio
- Highland County Cemeteries
- Highland County, Ohio Gravestones
- Find A Grave
- Ohio Genealogy Trails, Highland County, Ohio Cemeteries
- New Market Township, Higland County, Ohio
- The Political Graveyard for Highland County
- Many Cemetery Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
- Census Project
- 1820 United States Census $
- 1830 United States Census $
- 1840 United States Census $
- United States Census 1850 United States Census Population Schedules, 1850 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- U. S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1880 $ (Free Indexes)
- United States Census 1860 United States Census Population Schedules, 1860 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- 1860 United States Census $
- United States Census 1870 United States Census Population Schedules, 1870 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- United States Census 1880 (Index only) United States Census Population Schedules 1910 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- 1880 United States Census $
- 1890 Veterans Schedule $
- United States Census 1900 United States Census Population Schedules, 1900 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- 1910 United States Census $
- United States Census 1910 United States Census Population Schedules 1910 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- United States Census 1920 United States Census Population Schedules 1920 (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- 1930 United States Census $
- 1930 Census of Merchant Seaman $
- U. S. Native American Enrollment Cards for the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914 $
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
The History of the Chillicothe Presbytery, From its Organization in 1799-1889
Churches of Highland County, Ohio
Topographic Map Church Features in Highland County, Ohio
Highland County, Ohio Churches
Many Church Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details. Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Highland County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
- Many Court Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
- Many Guardianship Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Funeral Homes
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local histories are available for Highland County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Local Histories
- Highland County, Ohio Biography (WorldCat)
- Folklore of Highland County, Ohio
- Historical Collections of Ohio by Henry Howe Vol. 1 1888
- FamilySearch Books Online has a digital copy of the History of the County of Highland In the State of Ohio, From its First Creation and Organization to July 4th, 1876
- The County of Highland: a History of Highland County, Ohio
- Many History Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Finding Land Records at Other Repositories
Additional land records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Highland County, Ohio Land and Property Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog(For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Maps
Military
- Revolutionary War
-Revolutionary War
- Civil War
Civil War service men from Highland County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Highland County.
- - 1st Regiment, Ohio Cavalry, Company C, also known as "Pope's Escort" and "Shield's Body Guard", and Company H, which had many men from Hillsboro
- World War I
-World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 $
- -Highland County, Ohio World War II Casualties Army and Air Force
- -U. S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 $
- -Many Military Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Naturalization and Citizenship
- Many Naturalization and Citizenship Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Newspapers
Highland County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers. Online Newspapers
- 1857-1886 The Highland Weekly News available at the Library of Congress - free.
- 1886-1914 The News-Herald at the Library of Congress - free.
- Highland County Newspapers available at Ancestry ($).
- The Times-Gazette
- Abstracts From Before 1850
Online Newspaper Abstracts
Newspaper Extracts and Abstracts in Book Form
Historic Newspapers by Name
Search for newspapers by town or county name in these directories.
- Historic Highland County Newspapers listed at the Ohio Historical Society.
- Historic Highland County Newspapers listed at the Library of Congress.
- Historic Highland County Newspapers listed at Google News.
- Newspaper Abstracts
]
- Many Newspapers for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Obituaries
- Many Obituaries for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Highland County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Highland County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [3] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
- 1790–1967 - Ohio, Probate Records, 1790-1967 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection consists of probate records and estate files from county courthouses in Ohio. The content and time period varies by county, with more records being added as they become available. This Collection will include records from 1789 to 1996. Currently, (September 2012) the collection is only searchable by browsing the images. A list of Fires that have destroyed records in the courthouses of several counties are listed on the Record Description page.
- 1790–1967 - Ohio, Probate Records, 1790-1967 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection consists of probate records and estate files from county courthouses in Ohio. The content and time period varies by county, with more records being added as they become available. This Collection will include records from 1789 to 1996. Currently, (September 2012) the collection is only searchable by browsing the images. A list of Fires that have destroyed records in the courthouses of several counties are listed on the Record Description page.
- Many Probates for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Finding Probate Records at Other Repositories
Additional probate records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Highland County, Ohio Probate Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Highland County Courthouse
114 Governor Foraker Place
Hillsboro, OH 45133
Phone: 937.393.1981
Probate Court has marriage and death records 1867-1909,
birth records to 1905 and probate records; County Health
Department has birth, marriage and death records from 1909;
Clerk Court has divorce and court recordsc from 1832,
some natturalization and adoption records; County Recorder
has land records[1]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Southern Ohio Genealogical Society of Highland County, Ohio
- Highland County Historical Society
- Greenfield Historical Society
Taxation
- Ohio Source Records
- Ohio Tax Records 1800-1850
- Many Tax Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Highland County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many counties did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Highland County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Highland County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Highland County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Birth
'Online Birth Indexes and Records
Original Birth Records on Microfilm
Marriage
Online Marriage Indexes and Records
Original Marriage Records on Microfilm
Death
Online Death Indexes and Records
- Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
- Many Vital Records for Highland County have been microfilmed or abstracted. Some of those copies are available at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City. For a listing of their holdings, see topic details.
- Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944 and 1959-2002 $
- Ohio Marriages, 1803-1900 $
Original Death Records on Microfilm
Finding Vital Records at Other Repositories
Additional vital records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Highland County, Ohio Vital Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Divorce
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Ohio Genealogy Express, Highland County, Ohio
- Cyndi's List
Places
Populated Places
- Townships, Villages & Cities
- Highland County, Ohio WikipediA
- Histopolis Highland County, Ohio
- New Market Township Highland County, Ohio
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), [FHL book 973 D27e 2002].
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Highland County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highland_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 20:57.
- This page has been accessed 3,918 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


