Hernando County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Hernando County
Guide to Hernando County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hernando County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 24, 1843 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Brooksville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Hernando County Courthouse
20 N Main St;
Brooksville FL 34601
Phone: 352.754.4201
Name changed to Benton 6 Mar 1844.
Name changed back to Hernando 24 Dec 1850.
Clerk County Court has marriage records.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, probate, court
and land records from 1877. [1]
History
Parent County
1843--Hernando County was created 24 February 1843 from Alachua County. The name changed to Benton 6 March 1844 and was renamed Hernando 24 December 1850.
County seat: Brooksville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1877 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research
- 24-7 Family History Circle Burned Counties, by Michael John Neill
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Lake Lindsey Cemetery, Brooksville BillionGraves
- The Fountains Memorial Park, Spring Hill BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Hernando County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
The 1885 Florida State Population Census includes sex, age, relationship, occupation, place of birth of each family member and parents. Also census for agriculture and mortality.
1867 Florida State Population Census First Census to enumerate Black Heads of Household
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Hernando Heritage Museum May - Stringer House
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Hernando County FLGenWeb Project, a member of TheFLGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Hernando County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Hernando County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
Refrences
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hernando County, Florida Page 134 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 22:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,373 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

