Hawaii County, HawaiiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Hawaii
Hawaii County
Guide to Hawaii County Hawaii genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hawaii County, Hawaii | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Hawaii | |
![]() Location of Hawaii in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hilo |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hawaii County Courthouse 25 Aupuni Street Hilo, HI 96720 Phone: 808.961.8255 Hawaii County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created in 1905 from Hilo (old) county
- County seat: Hilo [1]
- Neighboring Island: Maui
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Hawaii County, Hawaii census records online, see: Hawaii Census.
- 1849
- 1850
- 1866
- 1878 (Oahu)
- 1890
- 1896
- 1900 United States Census - Hawaii
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
State Health Dept has marriage, death, wills, wills, probate and land records.[2]
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Hilo Hawaii Family History Center
- Honokaa Hawaii Family History Center
- Ka'u Hawaii Family History Center
- Keei Hawaii Family History Center
- Kohala Hawaii Family History Center
- Kona Hawaii Family History Center
- Lanai Hawaii Family History Center
- Molokai Hawaii Family History Center
- Waimea Hawaii Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Hawaii County, Hawaii Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Town Hilo
Unincorporated communities
|
Census-designated places
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hawaii County, Hawaii page 170, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| |||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,675 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

