Harthill, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Harthill
Contents |
Parish History
HARTHILL (All Saints), is a parish, in the union of Great Boughton, the higher division of the hundred of Broxton, S. division of the county of Chester, it is 2 miles (S. S. E.) from Tattenhall. The parish is situated about three-quarters of a mile from the road from Tarporley and Nantwich to Wrexham.[1]
Harthill All Saints is an Ancient parish in Cheshire, and is now a redundant church adapted for use as community facility for the village and surrounding area.
A chapel is first mentioned on this site in 1280. It is likely that the earlier church was timber framed. The present church was built in 1609. A restoration was carried out in 1862–63 and at this time a vestry was added to the north side and a larger belfry was erected.
Harthill is a village and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Great Boughton (1837–69)
- Chester (1870–1937)
- West Cheshire (1937–74)
- Chester and Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
- Cheshire West (post 1998)
registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Harthill parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Harthill (1730) Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1730-1813 |
NONE |
1736-1830 |
NONE |
1734-1813 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1720-1903 |
NONE |
1720-1904 |
NONE |
1720-1906 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Harthill, 1730-1836 Cheshire Record Office reference number: P111/1/1-2, P111/2, P111/3/1-2.
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1734-1813. Banns, 1804-1812. Marriages, 1734-1799, 1816-1830. Burials, 1734-1813. Persons receiving charity, 1803-1812. | BRITISH 1656398 Items 6 - 10 |
Bishop's transcripts for Harthill, 1599-1906 Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 104.
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts (Diocese of Chester) is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1599, 1604, 1606, 1610, 1613-1614, 1618, 1622-1629, 1631, 1633, 1635, 1639, 1641, 1664, 1666, 1670-1671, 1674-1676, 1679-1685, 1687-1695, 1720-1721, 1723-1760, 1762-1783. | BRITISH 1655828 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1783-1812, 1816, 1822-1823, 1828, 1830, 1840, 1845, 1850-1853, 1857, 1860-1861, 1868-1880, 1884-1885, 1894. Baptisms, burials, 1813-1815, 1817-1821, 1824-1827, 1829, 1831-1839, 1841-1844, 1846-1849, 1854-1856, 1858-1859, 1862-1867, 1881-1883, 1886-1893, 1895-1898, 1900-1902. Burials, 1904, 1906. Baptisms, 1903. Marriages, 1894. | BRITISH 1655829 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
None
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241232. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Great Boughton (1837–71)
- Tarvin (1871–1930) Tarvin (previously Great Boughton) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848 adapted 5 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 180–184
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:45.
- This page has been accessed 420 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
