Hancock County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Hancock County
Guide to Hancock County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hancock County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1848 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | New Cumberland |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hancock County Courthouse P O Box 367 New Cumberland, WV 26047 Phone: 304-564-3311 Hancock County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
- County Clerk has birth, marriage, death probate and land records from 1848
- Clerk Circuit Clerk has divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1848--Hancock County was created 15 January 1848 from Brooke County.
County seat: New Cumberland [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Hancock County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Beaver County, Pennsylvania
- Brooke
- Columbiana County, Ohio
- Jefferson County, Ohio
- Washington County, Pennsylvania
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Hancock County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Union
- - 1st Regiment, West Virginia Infantry. Company I.
Newspapers
Probate
Hancock County, West Virginia Wills 1853-1917
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1854-1873, 1880-1971 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Hancock County Genealogical-Historical Society
Tri-State Genealogical and Historical Society
P O Box 454
Newell, West Virginia 26050-0454
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hancock County, West Virginia. Page 743 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 00:43.
- This page has been accessed 2,231 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


