Hancock County, TennesseeEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Tennessee
Hancock County
Hancock County, Tennessee genealogy and family history research page. Guide to Hancock County (established 1844) genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, Revolutionary War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Hancock County, Tennessee | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
| | |||||||
| Location in the state of Tennessee | |||||||
![]() Location of Tennessee in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded: | January 7, 1844 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Sneedville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| |||||||
Contents
|
Quick Dates
Hancock County's civil records start the following years:[1]
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1908 | 1930 | 1908 | 1850 | 1879 | 1924 |
County Courthouse
Hancock County Courthouse
PO Box 347
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 423.733.4341
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records
from 1930, land records from 1875 and military records from 1917. [2]
1237 Main St.
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-4341
Hancock County Clerk
Marriage and Probate records
418 Harrison St.
P.O. Box 201
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-2519
Hancock County Register of Deeds
Land records
1237 Main St.
P.O. Box 347
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-4545
Hancock County Circuit Court Clerk
Court records
1237 Main St.
P.O. Box 347
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-2954
Hours:
Mon.,Tues., Thurs., Fri. 8:30 a,m,-4 p,m,
Wed,. and Sat. 8:30 a,m,-noon
History
East Tennessee county.
The county is named after Founding Father John Hancock (1737-1793).[3]
Parent County
1844--Hancock County was created 7 January 1844 from Hawkins and Claiborne Counties.
County seat: Sneedville[4]
County Pronunciation
- Hear it spoken[5] (female)
- Hear it spoken[6] (male)
Boundary Changes
"Rotating Formation Tennessee County Boundary Maps" (1777-1985) may be viewed for free at the My Tennessee Genealogy website. They rely on AniMap 3.0 software.
Record Loss
1885, 1930--Fires damaged records
- Lost census: 1890
- Lost marriages: 1844 to 1930
- Lost probate: 1844 to 1924
- Arlene Eakle, When the Records are Gone in Tennessee Genealogy Blog
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Alanthus Hill | Fox Branch | New Hope | Treadway |
| Big Creek | Independence | Papaw | Trent Valley |
| Big Springs | Keeling | Ramsey | Vardy |
| Bray | Kyles Ford | Rock Hill | Willis |
| Chestnut Grove | Lawson Mill | Seal Mathis | Xenophon |
| Dry Branch | Livesay Mill | Sneedville | Yeary Mill |
| Duck Creek | Luther | Sunnyside | Yount Town |
| Evanston | Martin Creek | Thompson Mill |
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Research Guides
- Genealogical "Fact Sheets" About Tennessee Counties: Hancock County, courtesy: TSLA. (Identifies published county histories, published local records, census records, newspapers and local records on microfilm, and select manuscripts.)
African American
United States African Americans
Tennessee African Americans
Biographies
- Douthat, James L. Hancock County, Tennessee History and Biographies. 1887; reprint, Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Mountain Press. Free Surname Index and purchase details at Mountain Press website.
Cemeteries
| Bibliography | Online Gravestone Transcriptions | Cemetery Gazetteers |
| FHLC | Find A Grave | Find A Grave list |
| |
TNGenWeb Cemetery Database | ePodunk |
| |
USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project | |
| Hancock Co., TNGenWeb Project |
Published Hancock County cemetery records:
- Hancock County Cemeteries Free Lookups Available!
Census
1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930 federal population schedules of Hancock County are available online. For tips on accessing census records online, see Tennessee Census. If you're having trouble finding your ancestors in online indexes, try checking printed indexes. Created by local experts familiar with the area's families, these indexes are often transcribed more accurately than nationwide online indexes.
See Tennessee Population Schedule Indexes: Fiche, Film, or Book for more information about statewide printed indexes.
See Hancock County, TN census assignments, including links to transcribed files. [The USGenWeb Census Project®]
1880
- Sistler, Byron and Barbara Sistler. 1880 Census, Hancock County, Tennessee. Nashville, Tenn.: Byron Sistler & Associates, 1996. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8946 X2s 1880.
1890 - Lost, but substitutes are available:
- Reed, Sue S. Enumeration of Male Inhabitants of Twenty-one Years of Age and Upward, Citizens of Tennessee, January 1, 1891, as Provided for by an Act of General Assembly of Tennessee, Passed January 15, 1891, and Approved January 22, 1891. 8 vols. Houston, Texas: S.S. Reed, 1989. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 X2r v. 6 1891. [Hancock County is included in Vol. 6.]
- Sistler, Byron H. and Barbara Sistler. 1890 Civil War Veterans Census, Tennessee. Evanston, Ill.: Byron Sister and Associates, 1978. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 X2s 1890.
1930
- Collins, Betty VanOver. Hancock Co., Tennessee Federal Census, 1930. Knoxville, Tenn.: B.J.V. Collins, 2004?. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8946 X2c 1930.
Church
Baptist
- DeBoard, George Mitchell et al. Personal Records of a Minister: Rev. George Mitchell DeBoard, Grainger County, Tennessee; Includes Many People from Hancock, Hawkins and Hamblen Counties, Tennessee). Dallas, Texas: H.P. Garner, 2001?. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8932 K2d.
Court
Family Histories
It is anticipated that this bibliography will eventually identify all known family histories published about residents of this county. Use this list to:
- Locate publications about direct ancestors
- Find the most updated accounts of an ancestor's family
- Identify publications, to quote Elizabeth Shown Mills, about an ancestor's "FAN Club" [Friends, Associates, and Neighbors]
General
As of August 2010, a query for persons born in Hancock, Tennessee at World Connect, results in more than 25,000 entries.
- Hancock County Historical and Genealogical Society (Tennessee). Hancock County, Tennessee and Its People. 3 vols. n.p.: Walsworth Pub. Co., 1990-2004. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8946 H2h ff.
Bibliography
- [Church] Murray, James Lawrence. Church - Edens Families of Hawkins and Hancock Counties, Tennessee. El Paso, Texas: J.L. Murray, 1960. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 A1 no. 1487.
- [Eppes] Johnson, Mary Lou Shoemaker. Family of Edward Eppes of Knox County, Tennessee. Fountain City, TN?: Unknown, 1951. Available at Heritage Quest Online ($).
- [Flagg] Descendants of Josiah Flagg of Berkeley County, W. Va.; with Sketches of the Flagg, Keyes, Foss, Shively, Hughes, Slemons and Campbell Ancestries. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1920. Free digital copy, courtesy: Internet Archive.
- [Goins] Rhea, Johnnie Clyde. Alexander Goins Family of Newman's Ridge, Hancock, Tennessee. Sneedville, Tenn.: J.C. Rhea, 1999. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 G561r.
- [Greene] McNeil, Jack (John Edward, Jr.) The nine Greene sisters of Benton County, Arkansas Parkin, Arkansas : J. McNeil, c1992 FHL book 929.273 G83. Digital version available at FamilySearch Books Online.
Land
The original Hancock County Deed Books are held at the Hancock County Courthouse. The TSLA microfilmed Deed Books J through Q (1879-1902) and the Index (1879-1968) in the 1970s. Copies of their microfilms are also available at the Family History Library: FHL US/CAN Films 968664-968668.
Law and Legislation
- Tennessee State Library and Archives, Acts of Tennessee 1796-1850: Index to Names. January 25, 2005. [In addition to creating new laws, legislative acts were often required to obtain a divorce, grant legitimacy to a child, or for appointments to or grant payments for public service.] The TSLA hascreated an index to names that appear in these acts covering the years 1796 to 1850. To read more about this valuable resource Click here. The searchable index is available at the TSLA; another version is available at World Vital Records.
Local Histories
Hancock County Historical and Genealogical Society (Tennessee) Hancock County, Tennessee and its people [United States] : Walsworth Pub. Co., c1990-2004 FHL US/CAN book 976.8946 H2h v.1-3 Free lookups available
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Hancock County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Hancock County.
Confederate Soldiers
- 2nd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Ashby's) - CSA - Company C.
- 5th Battalion, Tennessee Cavalry (McClellan's) - CSA - Company D.
- 29th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry - CSA - Company D.
- 25th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company I (Lee Rangers later Lee Greys).[7]
Union Soldiers
- 1st Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry - Companies A and B.
- 9th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry - Companies L and M.
Additional sources for Civil War soldiers from Hancock County:
- Carter, William Randolph. History of the First regiment of Tennessee Volunteer Cavalry in the Great war of the Rebellion, with the Armies of the Ohio and Cumberland, under Generals Morgan, Rosecrans, Thomas, Stanley and Wilson. Knoxville, Tennessee: Gaut-Ogden Co. Printers, 1902. Free digital copy. Union.
- 1890 Census of Union Veterens and their Widows, Hancock County, TN, (accessed 30 Jan 2012). Extracted by Hallie Price Garner for Our Mountain Heritage.
- Tennessee State Library and Archives, Tennessee Confederate Pension Applications :Hancock County, (accessed 30 Jan 2012). Includes soldier's name, county, pension #, unit or widow.
- United States Pension Bureau, List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883: Giving the Name of Each Pensioner, the Cause for ... (Washington Printing Office; 1883), (accessed 30 Jan 2012). Online at Internet Archive. Hancock County, page 342-343.
Newspapers
Many Tennessee newspapers are filmed and available at the TSLA. Most of these newspapers may be accessed by interlibrary loan to libraries within Tennessee, although there are some newspapers which are not available in or outside of Tennessee. For further information regarding interlibrary loan policies and newspapers not available for interlibrary loan click here. For a list of newspapers available at the archives for Hancock County click on the following town:
Periodicals
Tap into the minds of local experts. Editors of genealogical periodicals publish unique sources that researchers who are new to their area would not likely discover. This type of material may be found in local, regional, or statewide genealogical society journals. The following periodicals cover this county:
- Ansearchin' News
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of records of Hancock County, Tennessee have been published in Ansearchin' News, the quarterly magazine of the Tennessee Genealogical Society. To view a list of these articles, visit their county index. To read digitized versions of the first 36 years of articles (Vols. 1-36), browse their archive or conduct a surname search. The Family History Library has a complete collection of the Ansearchin' News quarterly FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 B2a.
- East Tennessee Roots
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of Hancock County, Tennessee records have been published in East Tennessee Roots (10 vols.). A subject index to these articles is available online. Surname indexes to Volumes 9 and 10 are also available online. The Family History Library has collected most issues of East Tennessee Roots FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 D25e.
- Our Mountain Heritage
- Primary emphasis of the quarterly news-letter is on the "publication of local records that are not available elsewhere."(website: www.overhomesneedville.com) Indexed in the PERiodical Source Index (PERSI)
- Watauga Association of Genealogists Bulletin
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of Hancock County, Tennessee records have been published in the Watauga Association of Genealogists Bulletin (39+ vols., 1972-present), the journal of the Watauga Association of Genealogists. The organization has posted tables of contents for most volumes on their website. Back issues are available for purchase. The Family History Library has a complete collection FHL US/CAN Books 976.897 B2w, including Margaret W. Hougland and Betty Jane Hylton's Bulletin Subject Index: The First Thirty Years, 1972-2001 (Johnson City, Tenn.: Watauga Association of Genealogists, 2002) FHL US/CAN Book 976.897 B2w index 1972-2001.
Prisons
Learn if your Hancock County, Tennessee ancestors went to prison!
- Inmates of the Tennessee State Penitentiary 1831-1850, free index available online through TSLA.
- Inmates of the Tennessee State Penitentiary 1851-1870, free index available online through TSLA.
Probate
Taxation
The following Hancock County tax lists have been abstracted:[8]
- [1880] 1880 Hancock County Tax List, East Tennessee Roots, Vol. 6, No. 1; Vol. 6, No. 2; Vol. 6, No. 3; Vol. 6, No. 4. For access, see Periodicals.
- [1880] Tax Records, 1880. Our Mountain Heritage, Vol. 14, No. 2 (Spring 2002); Vol. 14, No. 3 (Summer 2002); Vol. 14, No. 4 (Fall 2002); Vol. 15, No. 1 (Winter 2003); Vol. 15, No. 2 (Spring 2003); Vol. 15, No. 3 (Summer 2003); Vol. 15, No. 4 (Fall 2003); Vol. 16, No. 1 (Winter 2004); Vol. 16, No. 2 (Spring 2004); Vol. 16, No. 3 (Summer 2004); Vol. 16, No. 4 (Fall 2004); Vol. 17, No. 1 (Winter 2005); Vol. 17, No. 2 (Apr. 2005); Vol. 18, No. 2 (Apr. 2006).
Vital Records
Death
- Wiefering, Edna and Cleveland Public Library. Hancock County, Tennessee, Vital Statistics, 1914 through 1925. Cleveland, Tenn.: Cleveland Public Library, 199-?. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8946 V2w.
For deaths of Methodists in Hancock County between the 1830s and the 1920s, try:
- Smith, Jonathan K.T. Genealogical Abstracts from Reported Deaths, the Nashville Christian Advocate. [1847-1914] 10 vols. [Jackson, Tenn.]: J.K.T. Smith, 1997-2003. FHL US/CAN Books 976.855/N1 V48s 1847-1851 ff; digital versions at David Donahue Memorial: Tennessee Records Repository. [Website expands upon the publications and includes deaths from the 1830s, 1840s, 1910s and 1920s.]
Societies and Libraries
Hancock County Tennessee Historical & Genealogical Society
P O Box 307
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-0140 or 1-423-733-4541
East Tennessee Historical Society
601 S. Gay St.
P.O. Box 1629
Knoxville, TN 37901-1629
Phone: 1-865-215-8824
E-mail: eths@east-tennessee-history.org
Hancock County Public Library
138 Willow St.
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: 1-423-733-2020
Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
The Hancock Public Library has a genealogy and local history section.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog (FamilySearch)
- Hancock County, TN Family History and Genealogy Message Board (Ancestry)
- Hancock County, TN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Hancock County, TNGenWeb (USGenWeb)
- RootsWeb Mailing List: TNHANCOC-L (Hancock County, Tennessee List)
- RootsWeb Mailing List: ETN-L (East Tennessee List)
- RootsWeb Mailing List: ETN-OZ-L (East Tennessee Migrants to Ozarks Region List)
- RootsWeb Mailing List: UPPEREASTTN-L (Upper East Tennessee List)
References
- ↑ "Earliest County Records," Tennessee State Library and Archives.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hancock County, Tennessee page 640, At various libr40ries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), 640. (FHL Collection Ref Book 973 D27e 2002). WorldCat entry.
- ↑ Voice of Lynnae Weller, Kingsport, Tenn. (2010).
- ↑ Voice of Gene Black, FamilySearch employee, former resident of Bristol, Tenn. (2010).
- ↑ Dobbie E. Lambert, 25th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 106.
- ↑ The Heritage Quest Online version of PERSI aided in the compilation of this list.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 May 2013, at 16:07.
- This page has been accessed 5,488 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



