Halton, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Halton
Contents |
Parish History
HALTON, is a village, a township, and a chapelry in Runcorn parish, Cheshire. The village stands on an eminence near the Bridgewater canal, the Northwestern railway, and the river Mersey, it is 1½ mile SE of Runcorn, and 3 miles NNE of Frodsham; it commands an extensive view along the Mersey; was once a market town; and has a post office under Preston Brook, as well as a railway station. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Chester. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists.[1]
Halton St Mary the Virgin is an ecclesiastical parish in Cheshire created from Runcorn Ancient Parish.
Halton had formerly been a chapel of ease to the parish church of Runcorn but in June 1860 it became a separate parish.
Castlefields, Christ Church (Ecunemical). Attached to Halton St Mary for C of E services. Registers of Baptisms start in 1974, and are held at Halton St Mary (no marriages or burials here).
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Runcorn (1837–1974)
- Halton (post 1974)
- Events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Halton parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Halton (1732) Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1732-1909 |
NONE |
1732-1934 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1732-1887 | NONE |
1732-1748 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Halton, 1732-1957 Cheshire Record Office call number: P27/1/1, P27/2/1-4, P27/3/1, P27/2632/1-2, P27/3.
Halton was a chapelry in Runcorn parish. The chapelry later became a parish. Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1732-1940. Marriages, 1732-1737, 1746-1748, 1860-Jan. 1921. Poor rate assessments, 1763. | BRITISH 2186942 Items 8 - 13 |
| Marriages, Jan. 1921-1957. Banns of marriages, 1863-1947. | BRITISH 2186943 Items 1 - 4 |
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records.
Bishop's transcripts for Halton, 1732-1887 Halton was formerly a chapelry in the parish of Runcorn.
Cheshire Record Office call number: EDB 100.
Baptisms, marriages for 1732-1739 are filmed twice separated with a second title board for item 3.
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms 1732-1780. Marriages 1732-1734, 1736-1739, 1746, 1748. | BRITISH 1655826 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, 1780-1841, 1843-1845, 1851-1887 | BRITISH 1655827 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
- Halton, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Founded 1818, rebuilt in 1875.
- Halton, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Built in 1882.
Non-Conformist Records:
Cheshire Record Office DocumentReference EMS 109 Halton Methodist Chapel Date 19th century - 20th century Various records1824-1978 URL http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=017-ems109&cid=0
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241235. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 5 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
- Starkey, H.F. (1990), Old Runcorn, Halton: Halton Borough Council
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:50.
- This page has been accessed 441 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
