Halsa, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Møre og Romsdal County > Halsa
Contents |
Church Records
Halsa clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Halsa (Halse) and Tustna (Tusteren). They were separated from Stangvik clerical district in 1876. Tustna was separated from Edøy parish in 1867. For earlier records see Stangvik and Edøy clerical districts.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the [church books, 1837-1931].
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Stangvik: 1784-1830, 1903-1909
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701, 1801, 1865, 1875 see Stangvik
- (1801, 1818-1819, 1825, 1835, 1845, 1855, 1855, 1865) see also Tingvoll
- 1900: Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Halsa clerical district includes the parishes ofHalsa and Tustna and is avaialble on microfilm at the Family History Library. also available online at Digital Archives, as wll as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- 1910: Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Halsa (Halse) include the parishes of Halsa and Tustna and is available online at Digital Archives, as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Vaagland, N.M., Halsaboka, Halsa : Halsa Kommune, 1997-2004. Farm histories with genealogical information on farm residents in Halsa, Møre og Romsdal co., Norway. FHL 948.35/H3 D2v A farm name index to volume 1 is found in the following link. File:948.35-H3 H2v V1 - HALSABOK 1.pdf
| The farm name index referenced above includes many more names than the list below. |
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh farm name index in about 1900 were as follows:
33 Aafarli 13 Aakvik 24 Aasbøen 21 Baarset 31 Betten 30 Blekkan 2 Dragset 15 Fjærvik 32 Gjengstøen 25 Gjerstad 43 Glaamen 12 Halse 26 Haugen 3 Heggem 4 Heggemsnes 14 Hønsvik 16 Kaldberget 5 Kaldset 17 Kipperviken 42 Kletten 22 Kløvset 17 Korsnes 6 Kvalnesvik med Ringen 35 Liabøen 19 Løvik 11 Megaarden 20 Rabban 7 Reitan indre 23 Reitan ytre 29 Rognskog 10 Rød 38 Skaalvik 1 Staknes 44 Stigan 37 Stolsmo 39 Strand 27 Sæteren indre 18 Sæteren ytre 28 Sæteren øvre 41 Taknes indre 34 Vaagland indre 36 Vaagland ytre 8 Volem indre
Probate Records
1668-1877: Probates are found in Nordmøre judicial district.
1697-1812: Clerical probates are found in Nordmøre Deanery
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 March 2013, at 18:30.
- This page has been accessed 362 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
