Guilden Sutton, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Guilden Sutton
Contents |
Parish History
SUTTON, GUILDEN, is a parish, in the union of Great Boughton, Lower division of the hundred of Broxton, S. division of the county of Chester, it is 3 miles (E. N. E.) from Chester.[1]
St John the Baptist's Church, Guilden Sutton is in the village of Guilden Sutton, near Chester, Cheshire and is an ancient parish in Cheshire.
Guilden Sutton is a civil parish and village in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Great Boughton (1837–69)
- Chester (1870–1937)
- West Cheshire (1937–74)
- Chester and Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
- Cheshire West (post 1998) Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Guilden Sutton parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Guilden Sutton (1595) Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1602-1855 | NONE |
1605-1855 |
NONE |
1602-1855 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
The registers of St. John the Baptist's Church, Guilden-Sutton, Cheshire, England : burials, 1595-1880, marriages, 1661-1880, christenings, 1645-1781 Forms part of the Norman Collection compiled by Bertram William Tuff Norman.
Transcript available Also on microfilm. Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1970. on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Christenings 1645-1781 Marriages 1661-1880 Burials 1595-1880 | BRITISH 823619 Item 1 |
Registers of Baptisms 1595–1932, Marriages 1595–1967 and Burials 1595–1952 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office
Bishop's transcripts for Guilden-Sutton, 1602-1855 Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB 98.
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s transcripts is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records.
| Bishop’s transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1602, 1855. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1605, 1608-1609, 1613-1614, 1616, 1618, 1622-1625, 1627, 1629, 1631, 1637, 1641, 1666, 1670-1672, 1674-1675, 1677-1685, 1696, 1698-1699, 1701-1705, 1715-1718, 1721, 1723, 1725, 1727-1739, 1742, 1744-1753, 1758-1760, 1762-1810, 1812-1826, 1828-1854. | BRITISH 1655826 Item 2 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Guilden Sutton, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Built in 1873.
Non-Conformist Records:
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241232. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Great Boughton (1837–71)
- Tarvin (1871–1930) Tarvin (previously Great Boughton) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samul A. A Topgraphical dictionary of England 1848 adapted 5 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 230, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:51.
- This page has been accessed 366 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
