Green Lake County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Green Lake County
Guide to Green Lake County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Green Lake County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 5, 1858 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Green Lake |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Green Lake County Courthouse PO Box 3188 Green Lake, WI 54941 Phone. 920.294.4005 |
County Courthouse
Green Lake County Courthouse
PO Box 3188
Green Lake, WI 54941
Phone. 920.294.4005
Register of Deeds has birth and death records
from 1876, marriage and land records from 1852
and military discharge records from 1945;
Clerk Court has divorce and court records;
Register in Probate has probate records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1858--Green Lake was created 5 March 1858 from Marquette County. County seat: Green Lake [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Bluffton Cemetery, Green Lake BillionGraves
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Green Lake County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:26.
- This page has been accessed 1,492 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

