Grappenhall, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png  Grappenhall

St. Wilfrid Church Grappenhall.jpg

Contents

Parish History

GRAPPENHALL, is a township and a parish in the district of Warrington and county of Chester. The township lies on the Bridgewater canal, near the North-western railway and the river Mersey, it is 2¾ miles SE by S of Warrington; and has a post office under Warrington. The parish includes also the township of Latchford. There two dissenting chapels.[1]

Grappenhall St Wilfrid was an ancient parish, originally serving the townships of Grappenhall and Latchford. The church is Norman in origin, built probably in the earlier part of the 12th century.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts

  •  Runcorn (1837–45)
  • Warrington (1845–96)
  • Runcorn (1896–1974)
  • Warrington (1974+)

Church records

Grappenhall parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
Grappenhall (1574) Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's 1601-1909
  NONE
1601-1934
  NONE
1601-1925
  NONE
FS BT'S 1617-1890
  NONE
1617-1837
  NONE
1616-1890
  NONE

The following records of Grappenhall are deposited at the Cheshire Record Office:

  • Parish registers, 1574-1942. CRO call number: P 21.
  • Bishop's transcripts, 1596-1890 CRO call number: EDB 96.

This parish is included online in Cheshire parishes at FamilySearch Historical Records(formerly  Record Search).

Parish registers Contents FHL Film
Baptisms, burials, 1574-1762.  Marriages, 1574-1754. 2069045 Items 6 - 9
Baptisms and burials, 1762-1800. Baptisms, 1788-1942. Marriages, 1762-January 1850. 2069046
Marriages, January 1850-1942. Burials, 1788-1812. 2069047 Items 1 - 9

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Non-Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241234. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.



Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Grappenhall has been included in the following Poor Law Unions from 1834:

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 5 March 2013

Bibliography

Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 39, ISBN 1871731232
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 167–170

Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 225–226, ISBN 0 300 09588 0


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:57.
  • This page has been accessed 553 times.