Granite County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Granite County
Guide to Granite County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Granite County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 2, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Philipsburg |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Granite County Courthouse 107 Kemp Philipsburg, MT 59858 Phone: 406.859.3371 Granite County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 March 1893 from Deer Lodge
- County seat: Philipsburg [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Beaverhead | Deer Lodge | Missoula | Powell | Ravalli
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Allendale
- Drummond
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death and death records from 1882, land records from 1884 and burial records from 1893; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages 1893-1894
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Drummond | Hall | Philipsburg |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 15:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,321 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
