Goshen County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Goshen County
Guide to Hot Springs County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Goshen County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 9, 1911 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Torrington |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Goshen County Courthouse 2125 E A Street PO Box 160 Torrington, WY 82240 Phone: 307.532.4051 Goshen County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 February 1911 from Laramie county
- County seat: Torrington [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Banner County, Nebraska | Laramie | Niobrara | Platte | Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska | Sioux County, Nebraska
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Goshen County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Wyoming denominations, view the Wyoming Church Records wiki page.
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Group
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Goshen County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- Platte River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[4]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Probate
Taxation
Wyoming tax records complement land records and can be used to supplement the years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years in the records.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 122 marriages 8 Jan 1913 to 19 Apr 1917
Death
Websites
County Clerk
GenWeb
Wikipedia
Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Cottier | Heldt | Lingle | Trelona (hist.) |
| Fonda | Huntley | Rockeagle | Veteran |
| Fort Laramie | Jay Em | South Torrington | Wycross |
| Hawk Springs | La Grange | Torrington | Yoder |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map III" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap3.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Goshen County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 19:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,647 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

