Goodhue County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Goodhue County
Guide to Goodhue County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Goodhue County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 5, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Red Wing |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Goodhue County Courthouse 509 5th St W Red Wing, MN 55066 Phone: 651.385.3148 Goodhue County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Administrator has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage and probate records from 1854, divorce and court records from 1951.
Minnesota Hisotrical Society has divorce
and court records 1854-1950.[1]
History
Parent County
- 1853--Goodhue County was created 5 March 1853 from Wabasha and Dakota Counties. County seat: Red Wing [2]
- For a brief history of how Goodhue County was named, click here. Then select Goodhue County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Bellechester | Cannon Falls | Dennison | Goodhue | Kenyon | Lake City | Pine Island | Red Wing |Wanamingo | Zumbrota
Townships
Belle Creek Township | Belvidere Township | Cannon Falls Township | Cherry Grove Township | Featherstone Township | Florence Township | Goodhue Township | Hay Creek Township | Holden Township | Kenyon Township | Leon Township | Minneola Township | Pine Island Township | Roscoe Township | Stanton Township | Vasa Township | Wacouta Township | Wanamingo Township | Warsaw Township | Welch Township | Zumbrota Township
Unincorporated
Hader | Stanton | Moland
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
- List of Churches in Goodhue, the kind of records they hold and contact information.
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Goodhue County Biographies Searchable, donated, short biographies of historical Goodhue residents.
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Goodhue County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Goodhue County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company F.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company F.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company D and E.
- - 4th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company D.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies A and H.
- - 6th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company F.
- - 7th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company G.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies F and H.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company D.
- - Hatch's Independent Battalion, Minnesota Cavalry, Companies A and C.
- - 1st Minnesota Company Sharpshooters, First Company only.
Newspapers
- List of microfilmed newspapers available at Goodhue Historical Society.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Goodhue County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:27.
- This page has been accessed 1,590 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

