Godley cum Newton Green, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Godley cum Newton Green
Contents |
Parish History
GODLEY, is a township and a chapelry in Mottram parish, Cheshire. The township lies on the verge of the county, at a junction of railways, it is adjacent to Hyde, 3 miles SSE of Ashton-under-Lyne; and has a station at the railway junction. The chapelry bears the name of Godley-cum-Newton-Green; and was constituted in 1847. Post town is, Newton-Moor, under Manchester.[1]
Godley cum Newton Green is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1847 from Mottram in Longendale Ancient Parish and Newton in Mottram Ecclesiastical Parish.
Resources
Civil Registration
Church Records
Godley cum Newton Green parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Godley cum Newton Green Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1847-1909 |
NONE |
1850-1934 |
NONE |
1850-1906 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1847-1867 | NONE |
1850-1860 |
NONE |
1850-1872 |
NONE |
Census Records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241239. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate Records
Poor Law Union
Maps and Gazetteers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 5 March 2013
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:58.
- This page has been accessed 341 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More