Glynn County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Glynn County
Guide to Glynn County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Glynn County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 5, 1777 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Brunswick |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Glynn County Courthouse 701 H Street Brunswick, GA 31520-6750 Phone: 912.554.7272 Glynn County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Court has marriage records from 1845
and probate records from 1792; Clerk Superior
Court has divorce and court records from 1792
and land records 1824-1829 burned, all records
to 1818 damaged[1]
History
Local histories are available for Glynn County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1777--Glynn County was created 5 February 1777 from St. David and St. Patrick Parishes.
County seat: Brunswick [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1896 -- Courthouse damaged by Storm.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Brunswick
Episcopal
Christ Church of Frederica, St. Simons Island
- 1873-1910 - Christ Church of Frederica, St. Simons Island Baptism Index 1873-1910. Batch C712931 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1941 - Christ Church of Frederica, St. Simons Island Marriage Index 1884-1941. Batch M712931 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
City Directories
1890, 1892 Brunswick City Directory Georgia Pioneers
1892, 1898 St. Simons Island City Directory Georgia Pioneers
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
- Cate, Margaret Davis. Our Todays and Yesterdays: A Story of Brunswick and the Coastal Islands. Brunswick, Ga.: Glover Bros., 1930. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Cate, Margaret Davis. Our Todays and Yesterdays: A Story of Brunswick and the Coastal Islands. Brunswick, Ga.: Glover Bros., 1930. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Flags of Five Nations: Being a Collection of Historical Sketches, Legends and Stories of the Golden Isles of Guale. Sea Island, Ga.: Cloister Hotel, 1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Flags of Five Nations: Being a Collection of Historical Sketches, Legends and Stories of the Golden Isles of Guale. Sea Island, Ga.: Cloister Hotel, 1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Jekyl [sic] Island Club, Brunswick, Georgia, 1911. New York: Photogravure & Color Co., 1911?. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Jekyl [sic] Island Club, Brunswick, Georgia, 1911. New York: Photogravure & Color Co., 1911?. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Blythe Island Georgia Pioneers
Marriages
Marriages 1818-1852 Georgia Pioneers
Marriages 1885-1886 (from newspapers) Georgia Pioneers
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Glynn County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Glynn County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills, Book E, 1856-1866 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
- Original Wills and Loose Estates 1809-1845 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Wills and Appraisements 1809-1843 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Wills and Appraisements 1842-1849 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Wills, Inventories, Appraisements, Book D, 1810-1843 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Wills, Inventories, Appraisements, Book D, 1844-1853 Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
Death
- 1849-50, 1869-70 - Glynn County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Glynn County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Glynn County, Georgia. Page 155 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/57/Igigeorgiael.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 04:22.
- This page has been accessed 1,280 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

