Gisburn, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Parishes, A-I Gotoarrow.pngWest Riding Gotoarrow.png Gisburn

Gisburn St Mary the Virgin contributor Alexander P Kapp.jpg

Contents

Parish History

GISBURN (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Clitheroe, W. division of the wapentake of Staincliffe and Ewcross, W. riding of York, 10½ miles (W. by S.) from Skipton; comprising the townships of Gisburn, Gisburn-Forest, Horton, Middop, Nappa, Newsholme, Paythorne, Rimmington, and Swinden.  The Lister family are interred in a vault in the church. There is a chapel at Tosside, dedicated to St. Bartholomew; and the Wesleyans and Independents have places of worship.[1]

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts:

  • Settle
  • Clitheroe

Church records

Online Records

Online data content from chapelry registers of Gisburn exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:

AO = Archive.org
FS = FamilySearch.org
ANC = ancestory.co.uk (£)
HATH = HathiTrust.org
JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk
GISBURN PARISH (1558) Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS 1561-1865

1558-1868

1848-1865

JMI None

1754-1837

None

ANC (£)





HATH None

None

None

AO None

None

None


For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Warrington-Padgate Christ Church and comprising the whole ancient parish of Gisburn to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the GISBURN PARISH page.


To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813.  Church of England records began in 1558.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Parish registers for Gisburn, 1558-1900 Microfilm copy of original records housed in the Lancashire Record Office, Preston, Lancashire.Text in Latin and English.
Lancashire Record Office no. PR 3432/1/1 - PR 3432/1/9, PR 3432/1/11 - PR 3432/1/18, PR 3432/4/1 - PR 3432/4/2

Bishop's transcripts for Gisburn, 1600-1865 Microfilm of original records in the Borthwick Institute, York, and the West Yorkshire Archive Service, Sheepscar.
Includes entries for Tosside intermixed with Gisburn records for the following years: 1749-1753, 1774-1776, 1787-1788.
Includes some Latin.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464272. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Poor Law Unions

Clitheroe Poor Law Union, Lancashire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted on 21 Jan 2013.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 01:54.
  • This page has been accessed 980 times.