Gimsøy, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Gimsøy
Contents |
Church Records
Gimsøy clerical district contains the parish registers for Gimsøy parish. Was separated from Lødingen clerical district in 1735 and Vågan clerical district in 1899. For earlier records see Lødingen clerical district.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1852-1915.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Lødingen: 1691-1697, 1714-1863, 1897-1913, 1920-1942
Lødingen / Lødingen: 1840-1925
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Lødingen clerical district.
- 1801, 1865, 1875 see Vågan clerical district.
- 1875-telling for 1864 Gimsøy. The 1875 census for Gimsøy is available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Gimsøy clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable databse online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Gimsøy is available online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
8 Almenning 2 Barstrand 14 Brenna nordre 13 Brenna søndre 20 Delp 17 Eidet 15 Festvaag lille 19 Gjersvold 12 Gravermarken 6 Hov 4 Jendalen 3 Kleivan 10 Klepstad 2 Klokkerstranden 18 Laukvik 9 Olderfjord 2 Raet 11 Rystad 3 Sande 17 Sandsletten 5 Saupstad 8 Strømnes 1 Sundklak 16 Sundlandsfjord 12 Sydalen 9 Uren 17 Vatnfjord 7 Vik 7 Vikerøen 4 Vinje
Probate Records
1673-1879: Probates are found in Lofoten og Versterålen judicial district.
Historical Society
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 22:35.
- This page has been accessed 282 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More