Gilliam County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Gilliam County
Guide to Gilliam County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Gilliam County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 17, 1899 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Condon |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Gilliam County Courthouse 221 South Oregon Street Condon, Or 97823 Phone: 541-384-2311 Gilliam County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, divorce,
probate, court and land records from 1885.[1]
Boundary Changes
17 Feb 1899: Parts were taken to form Wheeler County.
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Alville | Clem | Eddy | Igo | Mayville | Mikkalo | Olex | Rock Creek | Thirtymile | Trail Fork
Defunct Post Offices
Neighboring Counties
Morrow | Sherman | Wasco | Wheeler | Klickitat County, Washington State
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
| ||||||
Cemeteries
Census
Federal
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Gilliam County, Oregon for European and African American settlers included:
- Columbia River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Oregon Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Websites
- The Gilliam County GenWeb Project part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- The USGenWeb Archives Project *The USGenWeb Archives Project (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for Gilliam County.
Gilliam County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Gilliam County, Oregon page 572, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map VI" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap6.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 02:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,524 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

