Gawsworth, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Gawsworth

Gawsworth Church.jpg

Contents

Parish History

GAWSWORTH, is a village, a parish, and a sub-district, in Macclesfield district, Cheshire. The village stands near the Grand Trunk canal and the North Staffordshire railway, it is 3½ miles SW by S of Macclesfield. The post town is, Macclesfield. The sub-district contains also five townships of Prestbury parish, and one of Astbury.[1]

Gawsworth St James is an Ancient parish There is a record of a chapel on the site in the 13th century but the present building dates from the 15th century.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts

The following civil registration districts had jurisdiction over Gawsworth from 1837:

  • Macclesfield (1837–1998)
  • Cheshire East (1998+)

Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church Records

Gawsworth registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
FMP = FindMyPast
Gawsworth (1557) Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's 1557-1885
  NONE
1557-1934
  NONE
1557-1982
  NONE
FS BT'S 1586-1868   NONE
1586-1836
  NONE
1586-1868
  NONE
FMP (£)      NK

      NK

1557-1997
1557-1997

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Gawsworth, St. James (C of E), is the ancient parish church for the township of Gawsworth. The following records are deposited at the Cheshire Record Office.

  • Registers of Baptisms 1557–1885, Marriages 1557–1987 and Burials 1557–1993. CRO call numbers: P193/4467/1-8, 13, P193/5583
  • Bishop's transcripts for Gawsworth, 1586-1868. CRO call number: EDB 92.

Here is a list of church records on microfilm at theFamily History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.

Parish register content FHL Film #
Baptisms, 1813-1885. Marriages, 1668-1837. Burials, 1667-1673. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1557-1667, 1673-1812. 1999985
Marriages, 1837-1958; Burials, 1813-1860 2000007 Items 1 - 3
Burials, 1860-1993. 2147232 Item 4


Bishop's transcripts content FHL Film #
Marriages, 1586-1791, 1813-1836. Baptisms, burials, 1586-1839, 1841-1842, 1867-1868. Baptisms, 1851. 1655672 Item 2


Non-Conformist Churches

Gawsworth, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), The Warren. Built in 1892. The following records are deposited at the Cheshire Record Office;

CRO call number EMS 369.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241238. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.



Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 1 March 2013

Bibliography

Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1974), English Parish Churches as Work of Art, London: Batsford, p. 240, ISBN 0 7134 2776 0
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 222–223, ISBN 0 300 09588 0 
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 160–164 
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 38, ISBN 1871731232 
Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead: Countyvise, p. 133, ISBN 0 907768 18 0


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:00.
  • This page has been accessed 769 times.