Garfield County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Garfield County
Guide to Garfield County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Garfield County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 7, 1919 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Jordan |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Garfield County Courthouse Hwy 200 PO Box 7 Jordan, MT 59337-0007 Phone: 406.557.2760 Garfield County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 7 February 1919 from Dawson
- County seat: Jordan [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Custer | McCone | Petroleum | Phillips | Prairie | Rosebud | Valley
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records from 1919, death and land records; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Brusett | Jordan | Sand Springs | |
| Cohagen | Mosby |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 9 May 2013, at 22:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,366 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
