Frodsham, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Frodsham
Contents |
Parish History
FRODSHAM, is a small town, a township, a lordship, a parish, and a sub-district in Runcorn district, Cheshire. The town stands, adjacent to the Chester and Warrington railway, it is 10 miles NE of Chester. The town has a post office under Preston Brook, and a railway station. The lord-ship of Frodsham adjoins the township on the NE; and consists of the hamlets of Bradley, Netherton, Overton, and Woodhouses. The parish contains also the townships of Helsby, Alvanley, Manley, Newton-by-Frodsham, Kingsley, and Norley. The chapelries of Alvanley, Kingsley, and Norley are separate benefices. There are seven dissenting chapels.[1]
Frodsham St Laurence is an Ancient parish in the market town of Frodsham Cheshire. It includes Alvanley, Frodsham, Frodsham Lordship, Helsby, Kingsley, Manley, Newton by Frodsham and Norley.
The Domesday Book records the presence of a church with a priest in this position. In 1093 the tithes were given by Hugh Lupus to the abbot of St Werburgh's Abbey, Chester. In the 1270s they passed to the monastery of Vale Royal when it was founded by Edward I. Following the dissolution of the monasteries the tithes and advowson passed to the dean and chapter of Christ Church, Oxford. Frodsham is one of the ancient parishes of Cheshire and included the villages of Kingsley, Norley, Manley, Alvanley and Helsby. In the 19th century some of these villages formed separate parishes, Norley in 1836, Kingsley in 1851, Alvanley in 1861 and Helsby in 1875.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Runcorn (1837–1974)
- Vale Royal (1974–98)
- Cheshire Central (1998–2009)
- Cheshire West (post 2009)
Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church Records
Frodsham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Frodsham Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1557-1911 |
NONE |
1627-1934 |
NONE |
1558-1982 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1639-1877 | NONE |
1660-1837 |
NONE |
1639-1877 |
NONE |
The following records are deposited at the Cheshire Record Office;
- Parish registers for Frodsham, 1558-1963. CRO call numbers: P8/1, 2619/1/1-3, 2619/2/1-11, 2619/8/3/1-12, 2619/4/1, 2619/5/1-7.
- Bishop's transcripts for Frodsham, 1603-1877.
The following records are on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City:
| Parish registers content | FHL Film # |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1558-1754. Marriages, 1792-1801. Burials, 1755-1812. Baptisms, 1755-1834. | 2104547 Items 6 - 11 |
| Baptisms, 1834-1963. Banns of marriages, 1754-1769. | 2104548 |
| Banns of marriages, 1768-1781. Marriages, 1781-1792, 1801-1910. | 2104549 |
| Marriages, 1910-1951. Banns of marriages, 1806-1855. Burials, 1813-1885. | 2104550 |
| Burials, 1885-1952. | 2104551 Items 1 - 5 |
| Bishop's transcripts content | FHL Film # |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1603-1821. | 1655670 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1822-1837; baptisms, 1838-1863; burials, 1850-1856. | 1655671 |
| Baptisms 1863-1877, burials, 1855-1877. | 1655672 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
The following congregations have existed in Frodsham:
- St. Luke (Roman Catholic), Ship Street. Founded 1949.
- Trinity Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1823 in Chapel Lane, rebuilt in 1873 in Main Street.
- Rock Methodist Chapel (Main Street). Built in 1837, closed in 1937.
- Bourne Methodist Chapel (Free), Main Street. Built in 1877.
- Newton Hall Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Opened in 1951, closed in 1983.
- United Reformed Church (formerly Independent/Congregational and Baptist), Bridge Lane. Built in 1886.
Non-Conformist Records:
The following records are known to exis and are deposited at the Cheshire Record Office:
- Trinity Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Registers of marriages 1874–96, CRO call number: EMS 62/1.
- Rock Methodist Chapel (Main Street). Registers 1894–1913, CRO call number EMS 63.
- Records for the Frodsham United Methodist Free Circuit, 1894-1913 (Localities include Frodsham, Helsby, Newton, Little Sutton, Acton Bridge, Kingsley, Weston, Little Barrow, Kingswood, Dunham Hill, Barrow, Manley, Bolton, Runcorn, Hapsford, and New Brighton) are a the Cheshire Record Office call number: EMC 4/4653/6.
- Bourne Methodist Chapel (Free). Various records 1874-1948, CRO call number EMS 266.
- Newton Hall Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Registers 1951-1983, CRO call number EMS 311.
The following records are on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City:
| Church records for the Frodsham United Methodist Free Circuit | FHL Film # |
| Baptisms, 1894-1913. | 2299550 Item 1 |
| Church records for the Trinity Wesleyan Methodist Chapel | FHL Film # |
| Marriages, 1874-1896. | 2299421 Item 21 |
Record Search, available at FamilySearch.org, includes Cheshire Non-Conformist records.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241237. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Runcorn Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 1 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Latham, Frank A. (ed.) (1987), Frodsham: The History of a Cheshire Town, Local Historians, pp. 65–67, ISBN 0901993069
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: B. T Batsford, pp. 157–160
Frodsham Local History Group (1986), Short Guide to the Parish Church of S. Laurence Frodsham, Widnes: MailBook
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 37, ISBN 1871731232
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 220–221, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:02.
- This page has been accessed 816 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

