Friezeland, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Friezeland
Contents |
For more information and records see Friezeland, Yorkshire.
Parish History
Friezeland see Saddleworth; Saddleworth is a hamlet, a chapelry, a township, and a district, in Rochdale parish and W R. Yorkshire. Saddleworth-with-Quick; is divided into four meres or quarters, called Friar mere, Lord's mere, Quick mere, and Shaw mere; contains the villages of Upper Mill, Dobcross Delph, and Greenfield, a number of hamlets, and parts of the villages of Lees, Besides the chapelry of Saddleworth, it contains the chapelries of Dobcross, Lydgate, and Friar-Mere, and parts of the chapelries of Friezland and Hay.[1]
Friezeland Christ Church is an Ecclesiastical Parish partly in the county of Cheshire and mostly in Yorkshire, created in 1848 from Saddleworth Ecclesiastical Parish and Lydgate Ecclesiastical Parish (both in Yorkshire) and Stalybridge St Paul Ecclesiastical Parish (in Cheshire). Historically a part of the West Riding of Yorkshire, Friezland lies between the village of Grasscroft and nearby town of Mossley.
Friezland was, in earlier times, a hamlet in Saddleworth, in the Metropolitan Borough of Oldham, Greater Manchester, England. It is situated four miles east of the town of Oldham. The chapelry of Friezland at one time was in the parish of Rochdale.
Historically part of the Diocese of Chester until the creation of the Diocese Of Manchester.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Friezeland parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
|
Friezeland (1849) Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Church of England. Chapelry of Friezland (Lancashire), Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah : Salt Lake City, Utah, 1990 on 2 microfilm reels, microreproduction of original records housed at the Central Library, Oldham.
Manchester Archives Central Library call nos.: L262/DRO 1-
Baptisms, 1849-1974. Burials, 1850-1934. Marriages, 1889-1908. FHL BRITISH Film 1656443 Items 1 - 4
Baptisms, 1849-1931 (another filming). Marriages, 1850-1889. Burials, 1850-1934. FHL BRITISH Film 1408572 Items 7 - 9
Non Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241239. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 1 March 2013
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:05.
- This page has been accessed 548 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More